7 environmental disclosure requirements under …moreover, as global warming and climate change...
[…] Id.

182

Page 11: 7 ENVIRONMENTAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS UNDER …Moreover, as global warming and climate change increasingly dominate public debate, the impacts of greenhouse gas emissions are prompting

11

1.3 Item 102, Description of Property

Item 102 requires a brief description of the location and general character of “materially important physical properties of the registrant and its subsidiaries.” 17 C.F.R. 229.102. The purpose of this provision is to inform investors as to the “suitability, adequacy, productive capacity and extent of utilization of the facilities by the registrant.” Id. at Instruction 1. Neither the SEC nor the courts have addressed the issue of whether Item 102 specifically requires the disclosure of environmental matters.

1.4 Item 103, Legal Proceedings

1.4.1 Generally