7 environmental disclosure requirements under …moreover, as global warming and climate change...
[…] (d) Joint and Several Liability. The SEC has also warned that for purposes of determining whether to disclose potential environmental liability in the MD&A, “aggregate potential cleanup costs must be considered in light of the joint and several liability to which a PRP is subject.” Securities Act Release No. 6835, 54 Fed. Reg. at 22430.

1.5.3 Forward-Looking Information vs. “Known Uncertainties”

The MD&A requires the disclosure of “known uncertainties.” 17 C.F.R. 229.303(a)(1). On the other hand, the provision encourages but does not require the disclosure of “forward-looking information,” and states that “[a]ny forward-looking information supplied is expressly covered by the safe harbor rule for projections.” 17 C.F.R. 229.303 at Instruction 7. Both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act establish “safe harbors” for “forward-looking statements” made with a reasonable basis and in good faith. See Securities Act Release No. 6835, 54 Fed.