7-5cca-texas opposition to motion to stay.pdf
[…] Grassley confirming “that a taxpayer may claim the earned income tax credit (EITC) for a taxable year using a social security number (SSN) acquired in a later taxable year”); see also PA.1421 (noting estimate of congressional Joint Committee on Taxation that EITC refunds to beneficiaries of the 2012 and 2014 deferred-action programs could total $1.7 billion over 10 years);

(5) Medicare: 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2)-(3) (certain Medicare benefits available to those who are “law-fully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395c (de-scribing eligibility for Medicare as being concurrent to eligibility standards for Social Security); 42 U.S.C. § 414 (describing eligibility for Social Security without reference to citizenship);