63rd legislature sb0071 an act revising and clarifying …
[…] in the "Procedure for Sound Level Measurements of Snowmobiles" (January, 1969), as amended, used by the

international snowmobile industry manufacturers association or with other standards for measurement of sound

level that the department may adopt.

(6) This section does not apply to organized races or similar competitive events held on:

(a) private lands or waters, with the permission of the owner, lessee, or custodian of the land or waters;

or

(b) public lands or waters, with the consent of the public agency having the authority to grant consent."

Section 12. Section 23-2-641, MCA, is amended to read:

"23-2-641. Enforcement. (1) With respect to the sale of any new snowmobile that is subject to the

provisions of 23-2-601, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614 through 23-2-618 23-2-617, 23-2-621, 23-2-622, 23-2-631

through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644, the attorney general shall, upon the request of the department,

sue for the recovery of the penalties provided in 23-2-642 and bring an action for a restraining order or temporary

or permanent injunction against a person who sells or offers to sell a new snowmobile that does not satisfy the

sound level limitations imposed by 23-2-601, 23-2-602, 23-2-611, 23-2-614 through 23-2-618 23-2-617, 23-2-621,

23-2-622, 23-2-631 through 23-2-635, and 23-2-641 through 23-2-644.

(2) (a) The department is a criminal justice agency for the purpose of obtaining the technical assistance