6 nycrr part 617draft generic environmental impact statement on the proposed amendments to the state...
[…] The proposal to add categories of Type II actions would constitute a reduction in regulatory burden. The Type I changes are minor and will not affect development or employment. The changes to the environmental impact statement process can be expected to bring greater efficiency to the EIS process.

A Job Impact Statement is not submitted with this rulemaking proposal because the proposal will not have a “substantial adverse impact on jobs or employment opportunities,” which is defined in the State Administrative Procedure Act Section 201-a to mean “a decrease of more than one hundred full-time annual jobs and employment opportunities, including opportunities for self-employment, in the state, or the equivalent in part-time or seasonal employment, which would be otherwise available to the residents of the state in the two-year period commencing on the date the rule takes effect.” The proposed changes to Part 617, which again are generally procedural in nature, are not expected to have any such effect and most likely will not affect or impact jobs or employment opportunities.

.

Statement in Lieu of Job Impact Statement P a g e | 61