6 nycrr part 617draft generic environmental impact statement on the proposed amendments to the state...
[…] to be adjusted to accommodate a SEQR change such as this alternative proposes. The inclusion of this alternative, without proper evaluation, could put more burdens on lead agencies and OPRHP staff. Therefore, before taking any further action on this alternative, an analysis of possible impacts to OPRHP operations would likely be warranted. For these reasons, this alternative has not been further considered in comparison to the selected alternative.

2.3 TYPE II LIST (6 NYCRR §617.5) Section 8-0113 of the Environmental Conservation Law authorizes the

Commissioner to adopt a list of “[a]ctions or classes of actions which have been determined not to have a significant effect on the environment and which do not require environmental impact statements…” This list of actions is set out in 6 NYCRR 617.5, and is known as the Type II list of actions.

The Department proposes to broaden the Type II list.