6 nycrr part 617draft generic environmental impact statement on the proposed amendments to the state...
[…] A second alternative would be to require that a fee be collected for all EISs and that all EISs are prepared by a third party hired by the lead agency. Currently, the lead agency or the project sponsor at its option may prepare the draft EIS. This is a recurrent issue. It has been discussed since the initial adoption of the SEQR Act in 1975. The statute specifically contemplates the possibility that the applicant will prepare the draft EIS. Subdivision 3 of section 8-0109 states:

An agency may require an applicant to submit an environmental report to assist the agency in carrying out its responsibilities, including the initial determination and, (where the applicant does not prepare the environmental impact statement), the preparation of an environmental impact statement under this article. The agency may request such other information from an applicant necessary for the review of environmental impacts. Notwithstanding any use of outside resources or work, agencies shall make their own independent judgment of the scope, contents and adequacy of an environmental impact statement. However, the alternative would track the requirements of NEPA.39 The argument

for the NEPA approach is that project applicants have an inherent interest in proceeding with a project as proposed and are not interested in considering alternatives or ways to mitigate or avoid environmental impacts.