5co.'0decisions.courts.state.ny.us/10jd/nassau/decisions/... · ferrandino commenced action...
[…] related to the Project. That index matter is assigned to a matter entitled Petrina Rizzo v.Bay Ridge Medical Imaging Pc. It appears that the matter Utica is referring to is IndexNo. 26662/08 , entitled NY Rebar Installation Inc. v. Ferrandino Son Inc, Wheaton/MWFourth Avenue Limited Partnership, Utica Mutual Ins Co and "John Doe (1- 10).According to Utica , this action , commenced September 23 2008 by one of Ferrandinomaterials supplier which was seeking $72 134. , has been settled.
FERRANDINO & SON , INC. v. WHEATON BUILDERS , INC.Index No. 14338-
DISCUSSION
CPLR 602(a) permits that "when actions involving a common question of law or
fact are pending before a court , the court, upon motion , may order a joint trial of any or
all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated , and may make such other
orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
delay.
Consolidation or a joint trial should be ordered when the actions involve common
questions of law and fact so as to avoid unnecessary duplication of trials , save
unnecessary costs and to avoid the possibility of inconsistent decisions based upon the
same facts. Viafax Corp. v. Citicorp Leasing.