54th legislature state of new mexico - new mexico … 011419 item 1..."[new material] short...
[…] expects will participate in K-5 plus programs in the next year.

The department shall not approve a new K-5 plus program unless

the school district or charter school notifies the department

of its intent to start a new program as required by this

section.

C. No later than November 15 of each year, the

department shall notify the legislature of the number of

students participating in K-5 plus programs in the current

school year and of the number of students projected to

participate in K-5 plus programs in the next school year."

SECTION 6. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,

Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School

Finance Act:

A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;

B. "membership" means the total enrollment of

.212362.1- 9 -

Page 10: 54TH LEGISLATURE STATE OF NEW MEXICO - New Mexico … 011419 Item 1..."[NEW MATERIAL] SHORT TITLE.--Sections 2 through 5 of this act may be cited as the "K-5 Plus Act"." SECTION 3