54th legislature state of new mexico - new mexico … 011419 item 1..."[new material] short...
[…] education.

G. [With the adoption by the department of a highly

objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation for level one

teachers] The minimum salary for a level one teacher [shall be

thirty-six thousand dollars ($36,000)] is:

(1) forty thousand dollars ($40,000) for a

standard nine and one-half month contract;

(2) forty-two thousand two hundred dollars

($42,200) for a teacher in an extended learning time program;

and

(3) forty-five thousand six hundred dollars

($45,600) for a teacher in a K-5 plus program."

SECTION 22. Section 22-10A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003,

Chapter 153, Section 41, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-10A-10. LEVEL TWO LICENSURE.--

A. A level two license is a nine-year license

granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that level

and who annually demonstrates essential competency to teach. If

.212362.1- 43 -

Page 44: 54TH LEGISLATURE STATE OF NEW MEXICO - New Mexico … 011419 Item 1..."[NEW MATERIAL] SHORT TITLE.--Sections 2 through 5 of this act may be cited as the "K-5 Plus Act"." SECTION 3

underscored material = new

[bracketed material] = delete

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11