54th legislature state of new mexico - new mexico … 011419 item 1..."[new material] short...
[…] underscored material = new

[bracketed material] = delete

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

and of those received.

C. Upon request by the department of finance and

administration, the legislative finance committee or the

legislative education study committee, the department shall

[timely] furnish information and data obtained from public

schools and school districts [pursuant to Subsection B of this

section] and information compiled by the department related to

public school finances within ten business days."

SECTION 8. Section 22-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,

Chapter 16, Section 60, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 281,

Section 21 and by Laws 1999, Chapter 291, Section 2) is amended

to read:

"22-8-6. OPERATING BUDGETS--EDUCATIONAL PLANS--

SUBMISSION--FAILURE TO SUBMIT.--

A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school

board shall submit to the department an operating budget for the

school district and any locally chartered charter [schools]

school in the school district for the ensuing fiscal year.

[Upon written approval of the state superintendent]

B. The date for the submission of the operating

budget for each school district and each charter school as

required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed

by the [state superintendent] secretary.

[B.] C. The operating budget required by this

section may include:

.212362.1- 15 -

Page 16: 54TH LEGISLATURE STATE OF NEW MEXICO - New Mexico … 011419 Item 1..."[NEW MATERIAL] SHORT TITLE.--Sections 2 through 5 of this act may be cited as the "K-5 Plus Act"." SECTION 3

underscored material = new

[bracketed material] = delete

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10