54th legislature state of new mexico - new mexico … 011419 item 1..."[new material] short...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

operating budget of any school district or charter school that

fails to demonstrate that parental involvement in the budget

process was solicited.

D. The department shall not approve and certify an

operating budget of any school district or charter school that

the secretary determines has failed to provide sufficient data

and information to determine if the school district or charter

school is meeting the requirements of law or the department's

rules and procedures."

SECTION 13. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974,

Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL

RESPONSIBILITY.--

A. [For fiscal year 2019, the total program units

for the purpose of computing the program cost shall be

calculated by multiplying the sum of the program units itemized

as Paragraphs (1) through (6) in this subsection by the staffing

cost multiplier and adding the program units itemized as

Paragraphs (7) through (14) in this subsection. For fiscal year

2020 and subsequent fiscal years] The total program units for

the purpose of computing the program cost shall be calculated by

multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs

(1) and (2) in this subsection by the staffing cost multiplier

and adding the program units itemized as Paragraphs (3) through

[(14)] (16) in this subsection. The itemized program units are

.212362.1- 24 -

Page 25: 54TH LEGISLATURE STATE OF NEW MEXICO - New Mexico … 011419 Item 1..."[NEW MATERIAL] SHORT TITLE.--Sections 2 through 5 of this act may be cited as the "K-5 Plus Act"." SECTION 3

underscored material = new

[bracketed material] = delete

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11