52nd legislature state of new mexico … regular/bills/house/amendments... · section 4. section...
[…] day before that election by filing a signed and notarized

statement of withdrawal with the proper filing officer."

.203747.3- 12 -

Page 13: 52ND LEGISLATURE STATE OF NEW MEXICO … Regular/bills/house/Amendments... · SECTION 4. Section 1-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 5, as amended) is amended

unde

rsco

red

mate

rial

= n

ew[b

rack

eted

mat

eria

l] =

del

ete

lang

uage

del

eted

= d

elet

ed b

y am

endm

ent

New

amen

ded

lang

uage

= n

ew b

y am

endm

ent

HJC/HB 143

SECTION 11. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,

Chapter 168, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-22-10. BALLOTS.--

A. The proper filing officer shall determine

whether a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is a

registered qualified elector of the state residing within the

[school] district. If the candidate is so qualified and no

withdrawal of candidacy has been filed as provided in the

[School Election Law] Community Election Act, the proper filing

officer shall place the candidate's name on the ballot for the

position specified in the declaration of candidacy. A

declaration of candidacy shall not be amended after it has been

filed with the proper filing officer.

B. Ballots for the [school] district election shall

be prepared by the proper filing officer and printed by the

[thirtieth] forty-fifth day preceding the election. [The cost