52nd legislature state of new mexico … regular/bills/house/amendments... · section 4. section...
[…] unde

rsco

red

mate

rial

= n

ew[b

rack

eted

mat

eria

l] =

del

ete

lang

uage

del

eted

= d

elet

ed b

y am

endm

ent

New

amen

ded

lang

uage

= n

ew b

y am

endm

ent

HJC/HB 143

the tax schedules.

H. Any levy authorized by the Soil and Water

Conservation District Act and any loan or other indebtedness

authorized by that act that will require a levy shall be based

exclusively on or levied exclusively on the real property in

the district, except that real property within incorporated

cities and towns may be excluded."

SECTION 48. Section 73-21-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943,

Chapter 80, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-21-14. ELECTIONS.--

A. In any district, except a district created

pursuant to a petition signed by the chair of the board of

county commissioners of a county, on the [second Tuesday of

January] first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in

the [second calendar] odd-numbered year after the organization

of the district and on the [second Tuesday of January] first

Tuesday after the first Monday in November every second year

thereafter, in accordance with the Community Election Act,

there shall be elected by the taxpaying electors of the

district one member of the board to serve for a term of six

years, except that if the district elects to adopt four-year

terms, the member shall serve for a term of four years.

B. In any district created pursuant to a petition

signed by the chair of the board of county commissioners of a

county, [one] in the odd-numbered year after the organization

.203747.3- 59 -

Page 60: 52ND LEGISLATURE STATE OF NEW MEXICO … Regular/bills/house/Amendments... · SECTION 4. Section 1-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 5, as amended) is amended

unde

rsco

red

mate

rial

= n

ew[b

rack

eted

mat

eria

l] =

del

ete

lang

uage

del

eted

= d

elet

ed b

y am

endm

ent

New

amen

ded

lang

uage

= n

ew b

y am

endm

ent

HJC/HB 143

of the district and every second year thereafter, there shall

be elected by the taxpaying electors of the district at least

two, but no more than three, members of the board to serve for

a term of two years. The election shall be held on the first

Tuesday after the first Monday in November in accordance with

the Community Election Act.

C. [Not later than thirty] Sixty-three days before

any election pursuant to Subsection A or B of this section,

nominations may be filed with the [secretary of the board, and,

if a nominee does not withdraw the nominee's name before the

first publication of the notice of election, the name shall be

placed on the ballot. The board shall provide for holding such

election and shall appoint judges to conduct it. The secretary

of the district shall give notice of election by publication