400 7th street, s.w. suite 3e washington, d.c. 20219 · 9/21/2017 · hedge funds and private...
[…] Rule § _.2(c)(1) (defining “banking entity”). See also 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(1) (defining “banking entity” to
mean “any insured depository institution (as defined in [Section 2 of the BHC Act]), any company that
controls an insured depository institution, or that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of
section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978, and any affiliate or subsidiary of any such entity,”
subject to carve-outs for IDIs meeting certain conditions).
75 For purposes of the Volcker Rule, the term “affiliate” is defined by reference to Section 2(k) of the BHC
Act to mean “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another
company.” 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k). Under the BHC Act’s “control” rules, a company is presumed to
“control” another company where (i) the company owns, controls or has the power to vote 25% or more of
any class of voting securities of the other company, (ii) the company controls in any manner the election of