37648-v1 sunnyvale amicus - printer-rjhardin/gunstuff/legal/fyock-v.-sunnyvale... · 14-15408 in...
[…] 20

of mere possession. The two statutes applied only to firearms, and not simply to a

magazine which was not even inserted in a firearm. These statutes did not go so far

as Sunnyvale’s more-than-ten-round ban on mere possession. Cf. Jackson v. City &

County of San Francisco, No. 12-17803 (9th Cir. March 25, 2014) (upholding

local ban on sales while emphasizing that it is not a ban on possession).

In the following decades, the Michigan and Rhode Island statutes were

modified to increase the limits, and then were completely repealed. See M.C.L. §

750.224 (currently prohibiting, as machine guns, only a “firearm that shoots or is

designed to shoot automatically more than 1 shot without manual reloading, by a

single function of the trigger”); see also 1989 R.I. ALS 542, § 7 (same).

In 1932, Congress passed a D.C. law prohibiting the possession of a firearm

that “shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily converted to shoot . . . semi-

automatically, more than 12 shots without reloading.”51 In contrast, when Congress