3561q - supreme court of appeals of west virginia€¦ · "determine the fitness of the...
[…] D. The actions of the Circuit Court of Kanawha County which affirmed the order of the Family Court of Kanawha County denying the Appellants' "Motion to Terminate Grandparent Visitation" is legally and factually correct and must be affirmed.
The issues involved in this matter are governed by various sections of the West
Virginia Code. Specifically, this matter raises issues relating to the "effect of remarriage
or adoption" on a grant of grandparent visitation as well as the "modification or
termination" of such visitation. West Virginia Code § 48-10-901 clearly indicates that
the "remarriage of the custodial parent of a child does not affect the authority of a circuit
court to grant reasonable visitation to any grandparent. The facts in this case clearly
demonstrate that Mr. and Mrs. Lyons enjoyed visitation before the remarriage of the
mother to Mr. Arnold. Further, the grandparents' visitation remained in place following
the marriage of Mr. and Mrs. Arnold. Most importantly, the minor child had benefitted