34-2017-0022005^ - aarp · 2020-06-15 · 10. plaintiff gloria single was, at all relevant tunes, a...
[…] each day Defendants have violated and continue to violate the law.
PARTIES
10. Plaintiff Gloria Single was, at all relevant tunes, a resident of Pioneer House,
located at 415 P Street, Sacramento, CA 95814 in Sacramento County, and thus a "resident" under
Health and Safety Code § 1430.
11. Plaintiff Califomia Long Term Care Ombudsman Association ("CLTCOA") is a
membership organization made up of local Long-Term Care Ombudsman Programs, their staff,
certified volunteers and program supporters. The Local Ombudsman Programs that comprise
CLTCOA are established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3058g, which requires States to create an
Ombudsman program to, inter alia, "identify, investigate, and resolve complaints" by residents
which "relate to action, inaction, or decisions, that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare,
or rights of the residents," to "provide services to assist the residents in protecting the health,
safety, welfare, and rights of the residents" and to "analyze, comment on, and monitor the
development and implementation of Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and other