3:07-cv-01429-jsw document120 filed 03/24/2008 page 1...
[…] would have never gone into business in the first place . And, if plaintiffs ' theory were true, Align

would not have waited until January 2006 - almost a year after its first suit against OrthoClear in

February 2005 - before suing for patent infringement . TAC ¶ 76.

Finally, plaintiffs claim that "the strategy of placing these patents into review ran the risk

that the patents could become stronger after the reexamination process was complete. TAC

¶100. In fact, however, any claims added during reexamination cannot enlarge the scope of the

patent . See 35 U.S.C. §305 ("[n]o proposed amended or new claim enlarging the scope of a claim

of the patent will be permitted in a reexamination ).

3. Conclusion.

In summary, plaintiffs' new allegations - like their old allegations - do not demonstrate

that defendants' statements about OrthoClear' s intellectual property or the Align litigation were

false when made. Nor do they create a strong inference of scienter.