3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] (2) the voter has executed the affidavit

required by Subsection A of this section and the county clerk

has voided the mailed ballot previously issued to the voter.

E. A provisional paper ballot issued pursuant to

this section shall be qualified and tabulated once the county

clerk determines that the voter did not vote any other ballot

in the same election and if no challenge is successfully

interposed.

F. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form

of the affidavit and the manner in which the county clerk

shall void the previously requested absentee ballot."

SECTION 75. Section 1-6-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1989, Chapter 368, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-6-16.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN

NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND

COUNTING.--

A. A voter who applies for a mailed ballot but has

not received or returned the ballot by mail as of the date of

the election may go to the voter's assigned polling place or

a voter convenience center and, after executing an affidavit

Page 99: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 99

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

stating that the person did not and will not vote the mailed

ballot that was issued, shall be permitted to vote on a

provisional paper ballot.

B. If the county clerk has real-time

synchronization between the election-day polling places and

the qualification of ballots received by mail, the voter

shall be issued a replacement ballot to be filled out and fed

by the voter into the electronic vote tabulator."

SECTION 76. Section 1-6-16.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1993, Chapter 353, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-6-16.2. ADDITIONAL EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING.--

A. After the close of the period for requesting a

mailed ballot, any voter who is unable to go to the polls due