3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] process.

E. County canvass observers and election observers

shall not interfere with the orderly conduct of the canvass

and may be removed by the county clerk if the observer does

not comply with the law.

F. As used in this section, "county canvass" means

the process in the office of the county clerk of qualifying

and verifying paper ballots and counting and tallying votes

for each precinct beginning upon the closing of the polls and

ending with the certification and announcement of the results

by the county canvassing board."

SECTION 34. Section 1-2-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011,

Chapter 137, Section 11) is amended to read:

"1-2-32. STATE CANVASS OBSERVERS.--

A. The state chair of each political party

represented on a partisan ballot may appoint in writing state

canvass observers. A candidate for elected office in a

statewide election and an election-related organization in a

statewide or special election may each appoint state canvass

observers if the candidate or organization makes a written

request to the secretary of state and specifies the names of

the qualified appointees.

B. State canvass observers shall be voters of the

Page 29: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 29

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

state. No person shall be qualified for appointment or

service as a state canvass observer who is a sheriff, deputy

sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal or state or municipal police

officer.

C. The state canvass observer or election

observer, upon presentation of the observer's written

appointment, shall be permitted to be present at any time

from the time the state canvassing begins until the

completion of the canvass.

D. A state canvass observer or election observer

is strictly limited to observing and documenting the

canvassing process and shall not interrupt the canvassing

process.

E. State canvass observers shall not interfere

with the orderly conduct of the canvass and may be removed by

the secretary of state if the observer does not comply with

the law.

F. As used in this section, "state canvass" means

the process in the office of the secretary of state or by

such person as the state canvassing board may appoint to

examine election returns and certificates issued by the

county canvassing boards and ending with the certification