3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] HB 407/aPage 216

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

1978;

(5) the posting and publication pursuant to

this subsection shall also inform the public that the special

election will be conducted by mailed ballot, of the date

ballots will be initially mailed to voters and of the last

day to register to vote or to update an existing registration

in advance of the special election; and

(6) the proclamation shall conform to the

requirements of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as

amended."

SECTION 156. Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,

Chapter 295, Section 3, as amended) is repealed and a new

Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"1-24-3. SPECIAL ELECTION PROCEDURES--CONDUCT.--

A. All special elections in this state shall be

conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively

for voting in special elections. Except as otherwise

provided in the Special Election Act, all special elections

in this state shall be conducted and canvassed as provided in

the Election Code.

B. Without requiring a voter to file an

application to receive a ballot, the county clerk shall send

a mailed ballot to every voter of the county or local public

body, except a voter:

(1) who was sent a notice pursuant to

Page 217: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 217

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Subsection C of Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and who has not

returned the prepaid and pre-addressed return card sent

pursuant to that section and has not filed a new certificate

of registration with a new address; or

(2) whose official election-related mail

sent through a uniform, nondiscriminatory process was

returned to the county clerk or the secretary of state as

undeliverable and the voter has not communicated with the

county clerk that the official election-related mail was

returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of

registration with a new address.

C. Forty-two days before the election, the county

clerk shall send to each voter of the county or local public

body described in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of

this section notice, sent by forwardable mail, that the voter

will not be sent a ballot for the special election unless the

voter updates the voter's address as provided by the Election

Code or informs the county clerk that the address on the

certificate of registration is valid. The notice shall

include contact information for the office of the county

clerk and an internet address where the voter may update the

voter's address or communicate with the county clerk. The

mailed ballot register shall note which voters were sent a

notice pursuant to this subsection.

D. Between the twenty-seventh and twenty-fifth day