3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] clerk, additional challengers may be present in the room in

which the absent voter election board, the recount election

board or the election board for a special election conducts

its business in a partisan election; provided that the number

Page 26: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 26

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

of additional challengers allowed pursuant to this subsection

is identical for each political party participating in the

election."

SECTION 32. Section 1-2-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,

Chapter 240, Section 46, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-2-27. WATCHERS--APPOINTMENT.--

A. An election-related organization may in a

statewide or special election appoint watchers in a county if

the organization provides a written notice to the secretary

of state at least seven days prior to serving as a watcher

during early voting, the election date or the ballot

qualification period for mailed ballots in a statewide or a

special election and specifies the names of the qualified

appointees. The secretary of state shall notify the county

clerk of the qualified appointees at least five days before

the election.

B. Any group of three candidates for elected

office in a statewide election may appoint watchers in a

county if the candidates provide a written notice to the

secretary of state at least seven days prior to serving as a

watcher during early voting, the election date or the ballot

qualification period for mailed ballots in a statewide or

special election and specify the names of the qualified

appointees. The secretary of state shall notify the county

clerk of the qualified appointees at least five days before

Page 27: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 27

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

the election."

SECTION 33. Section 1-2-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,