3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] necessary that publication be made on the same day of the

week in each of the three weeks, but not less than fourteen

days, excluding the day of first publication, shall intervene

between the first publication and the last publication, and

publication shall be complete on the date of the last

publication;

F. "sewage system" includes all constructions for

collection, transportation, pumping, treatment and final

disposition of sewage; and

G. "utility" means a water system, sewer system or

other fee-for-service system implemented by the district."

SECTION 260. Section 73-21-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1943, Chapter 80, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-21-6. PETITION.--

A. The organization of a district shall be

initiated by a petition filed in the office of the clerk of

the court vested with jurisdiction in a county in which all

or part of the real property in the proposed district is

Page 396: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 396

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

situated. The petition shall be signed by not less than

twenty-five percent of the qualified electors of the

district, none of whom shall be an officer, director or

shareholder of any business entity with an economic interest

in the subdivision and sale of land within the district;

provided that at the option of a county and, after adoption

of a resolution by the county authorizing the filing of a

petition, that county may file a petition that shall be

signed by the chair of the board of county commissioners.

The petition and all other instruments relating to the

formation of such districts shall be filed in the office of

the county clerk of the county or counties in which the

proposed district is located.

B. The petition shall set forth:

(1) the name of the proposed district

consisting of a chosen name preceding the words "water and

sanitation district";

(2) a general description of the