3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] shall continue to be assessed pursuant to the laws in effect

at the time the levy was initially approved; provided that

Page 394: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 394

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

the aggregate of all levies in a district approved prior to

July 1, 2018 that continue in effect and any levies in the

same district approved on or after July 1, 2018 shall not

exceed the maximum allowable levy in a district pursuant to

Subsection A of Section 73-20-46 NMSA 1978."

SECTION 259. Section 73-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1943, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-21-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Water and

Sanitation District Act:

A. "board" means the board of directors of a

district;

B. "district" means a water and sanitation

district that is established pursuant to the Water and

Sanitation District Act and that is either entirely within or

partly within and partly without one or more counties;