3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] office, issue to those candidates entitled by law the

appropriate certificate of election; and

(3) no later than the seventeenth day

following a special local election in which votes were cast

Page 166: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 166

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

by the voters of more than one county, declare the result of

the vote on any ballot question and issue a certificate of

canvass of the results of the special election."

SECTION 126. Section 1-13-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1971, Chapter 317, Section 21, as amended) is amended to

read:

"1-13-21. CLEARING VOTING SYSTEMS--TRANSFERRING

BALLOTS.--

A. The county clerk shall not clear the votes

recorded on the removable storage media devices until at

least forty-five days after adjournment of the county or

state canvassing board, whichever is later.

B. The county clerk shall not clear and shall keep

locked those removable media storage devices from voting

systems used to tabulate votes for precincts where a recount,

judicial inquiry or inspection is sought, subject to order of

the district court or other authority having jurisdiction of

the contest or inspection.

C. Beginning forty-five days after the adjournment

of the state or county canvassing board, whichever is later,

or forty-five days after completion of a recount or judicial

inquiry, the county clerk may transfer ballots from the

locked ballot boxes for disposition pursuant to Section

1-12-69 NMSA 1978."

SECTION 127. Section 1-22-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

Page 167: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 167

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

2018, Chapter 79, Section 30) is recompiled in Chapter 1,