3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] Local Election Act. If a majority of the votes cast at such

election are against the measure, it shall be void. If a

majority of the votes cast favor the measure, the governing

body may proceed to acquire and operate a transit system as

provided in the Municipal Transit Law. If a majority of

those voting on the proposition disapprove the proposition,

the matter may not again be submitted by the governing body

until the next election at which city commissioners are

chosen.

B. Any transit department so established is

declared to be a public utility."

SECTION 188. Section 4-33-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947,

Chapter 196, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"4-33-3. CONTEST--NOTICE OF ELECTION.--Immediately upon

the filing of a petition under Section 4-33-2 NMSA 1978, it

shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners with

Page 262: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 262

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

which the petition is filed to cause a notice to be published

in some newspaper of general circulation in each county

affected. Within thirty days after the publication of the

notice, but not thereafter, any resident of either of the

counties affected, on behalf of the resident and all others

similarly situated, may bring an action in the district court

of the county in which the area proposed to be annexed is

located, against any one or more of the signers of the

petition, alleging that the petition has not been executed by

the requisite number of signers or that the area to be

annexed is not accurately described or that the conditions

described in Section 4-33-1 NMSA 1978 do not exist. The

judge, after hearing, shall make a determination as to

whether the allegations of the petition are well taken. If

the judge shall determine that the allegations of the

petition are well taken, the judge shall enter an order. If

the order is not stayed, it shall be the duty of the board of

county commissioners to call an election to be held within

ninety days within the county of the area proposed to be

annexed; provided that the date is not in conflict with the

provisions of Section 1-24-1 NMSA 1978. The county clerk

shall cause a notice of election to be published two times in

a newspaper of general circulation in the county, the last

publication thereof to be at least seven days before the date

of the election. The notice shall specify whether the

Page 263: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 263

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

proposed annexation shall appear as a ballot question in a

statewide election or specify the date a special election