3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] who, in response to an emergency, is temporarily assigned by

a governmental or nongovernmental relief agency or employer

to provide support to the victims of the emergency or to

rebuild the infrastructure in the affected area and:

(1) the assignment is for a period beginning

on or after the thirty-five days immediately prior to an

election;

(2) the affected area is outside the

individual's county of residence; and

(3) the president of the United States or

the governor of a state has declared an emergency in the

affected area."

SECTION 85. Section 1-6B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015,

Chapter 145, Section 34) is amended to read:

"1-6B-10. USE OF FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT--

QUALIFICATION.--

A. A federal qualified elector may use a federal

write-in absentee ballot to vote for all offices and ballot

questions in an election.

B. In completing the federal write-in absentee

ballot, the federal qualified elector may designate a

candidate by writing in the name of the candidate. In a

general election when voting for a specified office, a

Page 111: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 111

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

federal qualified elector may in the alternate complete the

federal write-in absentee ballot by writing in the name of a

political party, in which case the ballot shall be counted

for the candidate of that political party.

C. A qualified federal write-in absentee ballot

shall be processed by the canvassing board in the same manner

as a provisional ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot

from a federal qualified elector shall not be qualified if

the federal qualified elector voted on any other type of

ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot of an overseas

voter shall not be qualified if the ballot is submitted from

any location in the United States."

SECTION 86. Section 1-6B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015,

Chapter 145, Section 36) is amended to read:

"1-6B-12. USE OF VOTER'S ELECTRONIC-MAIL ADDRESS.--

A. The county clerk shall request an electronic-

mail address from each federal qualified elector who

registers to vote.