3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] Page 313: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 313

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

successor is appointed or elected.

D. In the case of an appointed board of directors

that is not the governing body, at the end of the appointed

directors' initial terms, the board shall hold an election of

new directors by majority vote of qualified electors in

accordance with the Local Election Act and the Tax Increment

for Development Act. If the election is canceled pursuant to

Subsection I of Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978, a determination by

the owners conducted by ballot shall select the new

directors."

SECTION 204. Section 5-15-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

2006, Chapter 75, Section 13) is amended to read:

"5-15-13. AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE PROPERTY TAX LEVY.--A

district has the power to establish a property tax levy upon

real property located within the tax increment development

area, with the following limitations:

A. the maximum property tax levy a district may

impose is five dollars ($5.00) on each one thousand dollars

($1,000) of net taxable value, as that term is defined in the

Property Tax Code, which may be used for operation,

maintenance and capital improvements, in furtherance of the

purposes of the Tax Increment for Development Act;

B. a district may impose a property tax levy only

after authorization through a determination made by the

owners of real property in the district and by a majority of

Page 314: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 314

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

votes cast by the qualified resident electors of a district

in an election held in accordance with the Local Election Act

and the Tax Increment for Development Act; and

C. a property tax levy imposed by a district shall

not be effective for more than four years."

SECTION 205. Section 5-15-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

2006, Chapter 75, Section 14) is amended to read:

"5-15-14. PROPERTY TAX LEVY RESCISSION ELECTION.--

A. A property tax levy imposed by a district may

be rescinded within the four-year period during which a