3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] remaining members.

Page 339: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 339

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

B. Immediately after the election of the five

members by the assembled board of education members, the

board shall select from its members a chair and secretary who

shall serve in these offices until the next regular local

election. In January after each regular local election, the

members shall proceed to reorganize.

C. The duties of the board shall continue as set

out in Chapter 21, Article 14 NMSA 1978."

SECTION 219. Section 21-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1982, Chapter 42, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-14A-3. ESTABLISHMENT AUTHORIZED--BOARD--

DETERMINATION OF NEED--AGREEMENTS.--

A. An off-campus instruction program may be

established in a school district upon the showing of need by

the local board of education. An off-campus instruction

program may be established to include more than one school

district, in which instance the two or more local boards of

education shall act as a single board and, if the off-campus

instruction program is established, shall continue to act as

a single board.

B. As used in the Off-Campus Instruction Act,

"off-campus board" means the local board of education, or the

combined local boards of education acting as a single board,

of the school district.

C. The duties of the off-campus board are to:

Page 340: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 340

1

2

3

4