3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] Challenges to the recall petition shall be directed to:

(1) the validity of the signatures on the

petitions; or

(2) the determination of the county clerk as

to the minimum number of signatures.

B. Within ten days after the filing of the action,

the district court shall hear and render a decision on the

matter. The decision shall be appealable only to the supreme

court, and notice of appeal shall be filed within five days

after the decision of the district court. The supreme court

shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith."

SECTION 169. Section 22-7-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1977, Chapter 308, Section 13, as amended) is recompiled as

Section 1-25-11 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

"1-25-11. RECALL--ELECTION.--

A. Except as otherwise provided in the Recall Act,

recall elections shall be conducted and canvassed pursuant to

the provisions of the Local Election Act.

B. The date of the recall election shall be set no

later than ninety days after the date of the determination by

the county clerk; provided that:

Page 234: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 234

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

(1) the date is not in conflict with the

provisions of Section 1-24-1 NMSA 1978; and

(2) if the date of the determination by the

county clerk is within ninety days but no less than

forty-nine days before a statewide election, the recall

election shall be the first ballot question following the

election or nomination of candidates on the statewide

election ballot; and if the statewide election is a political

party primary or the regular local election, ballots

containing only the recall ballot question shall be available

to voters who do not otherwise qualify to vote in the

statewide election.

C. The question to be submitted to the voters at

the recall election shall be whether the named official shall

be recalled and shall present the voter the choice of voting