3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] under the criminal laws of New Mexico.

_______________________

(Signature of Declarant)

_______________________

(Mailing Address)

_______________________

Page 207: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 207

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

(Residence Address)

Subscribed and sworn to before me by _________________ this

______ day of ________________, 20 ______.

____________________________.

(Notary Public)

My commission expires:

______________________________"."

SECTION 149. Section 1-22-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

2018, Chapter 79, Section 22) is amended to read:

"1-22-8.1. WRITE-IN CANDIDATES.--

A. Write-in candidates shall be permitted in

regular local elections.

B. A person may be a write-in candidate only if

the person has the qualifications to be a candidate for the

position for which the person is running.

C. A person desiring to be a write-in candidate

for an office shall file with the proper filing officer a

declaration of candidacy. The declaration shall be filed

between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the sixty-third day

preceding the date of the election. The county clerk shall

ensure that a declaration of candidacy filed pursuant to this

section specifies that it is for a write-in candidate.

D. At the time of filing the declaration of

candidacy, the write-in candidate shall be considered a

candidate for all purposes and provisions relating to

Page 208: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 208

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

candidates in the Local Election Act, except that the write-

in candidate's name shall not be printed on the ballot nor

posted in any polling place."

SECTION 150. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

2018, Chapter 79, Section 24) is amended to read:

"1-22-10. CANDIDATE QUALIFICATION--CHALLENGES--

BALLOTS.--

A. The proper filing officer shall determine

whether a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is