3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] rate established by the county clerk. Messengers may be paid

mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way

over the usually traveled route when the messenger travels by

private vehicle. The compensation and mileage shall be paid

within thirty days following the date of election.

C. Messengers shall take an oath of office before

entering into service as a messenger. Messengers may be

appointed to serve solely in that capacity or may be election

board members or county employees also appointed to serve as

messengers."

SECTION 30. Section 1-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,

Chapter 240, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-2-21. CHALLENGERS--APPOINTMENT.--

A. The county chair of each political party

represented on the ballot in a partisan election may appoint

in writing challengers for each polling location. If more

than one challenger is appointed to a polling location, the

Page 24: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 24

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

challengers shall be listed in ranking order.

B. If any county chair fails to make such

appointments or if there is no county chair, the state chair

of the political party may in a partisan election appoint in

writing one challenger for each polling location in the

county."

SECTION 31. Section 1-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,

Chapter 240, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-2-25. CHALLENGERS, WATCHERS, COUNTY CANVASS

OBSERVERS--PERMITTED AND PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES.--

A. Challengers, watchers and county canvass

observers shall: