3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] B of this section.

D. The county clerk may appoint election clerks to

Page 19: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 19

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

the election board as necessary to assist the presiding judge

and election judges if the county clerk determines that

additional election board members are needed.

E. County clerk employees may be assigned by the

county clerk to provide support to an election board or

polling location."

SECTION 24. Section 1-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,

Chapter 240, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-2-14. ELECTION BOARDS--NOTICE OF APPOINTMENT.--

A. Immediately after the appointment of the

election boards, the county clerk shall:

(1) make and certify a list of the names of

the appointees for each polling location and send a copy of

the list to the county chair of each political party

participating in a partisan election and to the secretary of

state; and

(2) notify each person appointed, request

the person's acceptance and keep a record of all

notifications and acceptances.

B. If any person appointed to an election board

fails to accept the appointment within two weeks after the

notice was sent or communicated, the county clerk shall

appoint another qualified person for the election board."

SECTION 25. Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,

Chapter 105, Section 6) is amended to read:

Page 20: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 20

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25