3 definitions of terms for the election code; providing a
[…] before the final date for qualification of the person as a

candidate as provided for in the Election Code shall not be

qualified by the proper filing officer as a candidate.

I. For a state agency head, an official whose

appointment to a board or commission is subject to

confirmation by the senate or a member of the insurance

nominating committee, the filing of the financial disclosure

statement required by this section is a condition of entering

upon and continuing in state employment or holding an

appointed position."

SECTION 215. Section 21-2A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1995, Chapter 224, Section 16) is amended to read:

"21-2A-10. PROCEDURE FOR ELECTION.--

A. In all elections held under the College

District Tax Act, the board shall issue a resolution calling

for an election. The resolution shall be filed with each

county clerk in the college district.

B. All elections held under the College District

Tax Act shall be conducted and canvassed pursuant to the

provisions of the Local Election Act.

C. Any person or corporation may institute, in the

district court of any county in which the college district

Page 332: 3 DEFINITIONS OF TERMS FOR THE ELECTION CODE; PROVIDING A

HB 407/aPage 332

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

affected lies, an action or suit to contest the validity of

any proceedings held under the College District Tax Act, but

no such suit or action shall be maintained unless it is

instituted within ten days after the issuance by the proper

official of a certificate or notification of the results of

the election."

SECTION 216. Section 21-13-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws

1963, Chapter 17, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

"21-13-21. ADDITION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO EXISTING

COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS.--

A. The school board of a school district, group of