3 2 3 1 8 - gems financing program...gems program as an initiative with the potential to provide...
[…] For example, it appears that there is a higher level of ratepayer protection through the On-bill Mechanism.
17 3 See In the Matter Instituting a Proceeding to
of the Public Utilities Commission Establish and Implement an On-Bill
Financing Program, Docket Opening Docket to Establish Program, filed June 3, 2014.
2014-0135
No. 2014-0129, Order No. 32114, and Implement an On-bill Financing
68
support the GEMS Program in achieving its full potential as an
ongoing clean energy financing program for customers .17<
HRS § 269-172(b) states that Green Infrastructure
Charges "shall not be considered revenue of the electric utilities
and accordingly, shall not be subject to state or county taxes,
including the general excise tax under chapter 237, the public
service company tax under chapter 239, the public utility fee under
section 269-30, and the public utility franchise tax under
chapter 240." The commission finds that the GEMS Program
repayments that use the On-bill Mechanism established in Docket
No. 2014-0129 are Green Infrastructure Charges within the meaning
of HRS § 196-61, subject to review of the final On-bill Mechanism