3 2 3 1 8 - gems financing program...gems program as an initiative with the potential to provide...
[…] that include a range of technologies, from small scale systems up
to utility scale technologies. DBEDT specifically requests that
the commission approve Solar PV systems and "related customer and
utility technologies and equipment necessary to successfully
interconnect Solar PV systems to the grid" as being clean energy
technologies eligible to receive GEMS Program funding. 104
Thus, as proposed by DBEDT, the focus of the GEMS Program
is on the financing of Solar PV systems and associated
103See DBEDT Application, Exhibit 9.
104See DBEDT Application at 36. HRS § 269-121(b) states that "'clean energy technology' means any commercially available technology that enables the State to meet the renewable portfolio standards, established pursuant to section 269-92, or the energy efficiency portfolio standards, established pursuant to section 269-96, and approved by the public utilities commission by rule or order. 11
2014-0135 43
interconnection-enabling technologies .1os To add additional
technologies outside of its list, DBEDT states it is developing an
•open solicitation process" that is similar to a process created
by the New York Green Bank by which additional technologies and