2:97-cv-75928-baf doc # 216 filed 10/10/00 pg 1 of 65 pg id 731 · 2:97-cv-75928-baf doc # 216...
[…] See Mich. Const., art. 8 (1963); cf Federated Publications, Inc. v. Board of Trustees of Michigan State Univ., 594 N. W.2d 491, 495-96 (Mich. 1999) (noting that the "Michigan Constitution confers a unique constitutional status on our public universities and their governing boards"). Significantly, Congress and the Supreme Court have also recognized the importance of allowing state and local educational institutions to make judgments regarding tl1e manner and conditions in which their students will be educated without interference from federal agencies and officials. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232a ("No provision ... shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction ... over tl1e curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution .... ");see also Wheeler v. Barrera, 417 U.S. 402 (1974) (recognizing statutorily imposed limits on federal involvement in administration of state education programs); Crawfordv. Pittman, 708 F.2d 1028 (5th Cir. 1983) (same).

28