27-cr-20-12949 filed in district court 8/24/2020 2:13 pm27-cr-20-12949 filed in district court state...
[…] protect someone or stop dangerous behavior).Using verbal techniques to calm an agitated subject and promote rationaldecision making.Calling additional resources to assist, including more officers, ClT ofcers andofficers equipped with less-lethal tools.

AUTHORIZED USE OF DEADLY FORCE (08/1 7/07) (08I1 8/1 7)

A. Statutory Authorization

B.

Minn. Stat. §609.066 sub. 2 — “The use of deadly force by a peace ofcer in the line of duty is

justied only when necessary:

To protect the peace officer or another from apparent death or great bodily harm;To effect the arrest or capture, or prevent the escape, of a person whom the peaceofcer knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or attempted to

commit a felony involving the use or threatened use of deadly force, or;To effect the arrest or capture, or prevent the escape, of a person who the officerknows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or attempted to commit a

felony if the officer reasonably believes that the person will cause death or great bodilyharm ifthe person’s apprehension is delayed."

United States Supreme Court: Tennessee v. Garner

In addition to Minn. Stat. §609.066, MPD policies shall utilize the United States Supreme Courtdecision in Tennessee v. Garner as a guideline for the use of deadly force.

The Tennessee v.