27-cr-20-12949 filed in district court 8/24/2020 2:13 pm27-cr-20-12949 filed in district court state...
[…] A subject engages in active aggression when presenting behaviorsthat constitute an assault or the circumstances reasonably indicate that an assault or injury to any person is

likely to occur at any moment. (10/01/1 O) (04/16/12)

Active Resistance: A response to police efforts to bring a person into custody or control for detainment or

arrest. A subject engages in active resistance when engaging in physical actions (or verbal behavior

reflecting an intention) to make it more difficult for ofcers to achieve actual physical control. (10/01/10)(04/1 6/12)

Deadly Force: Minn. Stat. §609.066 states that: “Force which the actor uses with the purpose of causing, orwhich the actor should reasonably know creates a substantial risk of causing death or great bodily harm.

The intentional discharge of a firearm other than a firearm loaded with less-lethal munitions and used by a.

peace officer within the scope of official duties, in the direction of another person, or at a vehicle in whichanother person is believed to be, constitutes deadly force.” (10/01/1 0)

Flight: Is an effort by the subject to avoid arrest or capture by fleeing without the aid of a motor vehicle.

{10/01/10)

Great Bodily Harm: Bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious