)25 7+( ',675,&7 2) &2/80%,$ · ,1752'8&7,21 7klv lv d vwudljkwiruzdug fdvh...
[…] Case 1:19-cv-03619-CJN Document 28 Filed 02/28/20 Page 14 of 41
8
a standard charge. The payment rates negotiated between hospitals and insurers are thus
immaterial to Section 2718(e)’s disclosure requirements.9
And even if CMS were somehow correct that “standard charges” for DRGs could be read
to refer to what is paid rather than what is charged, see Gov. Br. at 13, the relevant payment
rates—based on both the plain language of the statute and its legislative history—would be those
paid by Medicare, not private insurers, see 42 U.S.C. §300gg-18(e) (referring specifically to
“diagnosis-related groups established under section 1395ww(d)(4) of this title” (emphasis
added)); see also S. Rep. 111-89, at 62 (2009) (“each hospital operating within the U.S. [will]
establish (and update) a list of its standard charges of items and services it provides, including
each diagnosis-related group included under Medicare” (emphasis added)). And Medicare