239775868 conflict of laws case digest compilation
[…] a testator should dispose any property possessed by him in

absolute dominion.

ISSUE: Whether Philippine Law or California Law should

apply.

 HELD:

The Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights

to Helen Christensen Garcia said in effect that there be two

rules in California on the matter.

Page 15: 239775868 Conflict of Laws Case Digest Compilation

1.       The conflict rule which should apply to

Californian’s outside the California, and

2.       The internal Law which should apply to

California domiciles in califronia.

The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the

California Civil code States that “if there is no law to the

contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is

deemed to follow the decree of its owner and is governed by

the law of the domicile.”

Christensen being domiciled outside california, the

law of his domicile, the Philippines is ought to be followed.

Wherefore, the decision appealed is reversed and

case is remanded to the lower court with instructions

that partition be made as that of the Philippine law