21-11051-lgb doc 91 filed 07/19/21 entered 07/19/21 01:42
[…] faith.”); In re First Fin. Enters., Inc., 99 B.R. 751, 756 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 1989) (dismissing a chapter 11 case
where the court found that the debtor used chapter 11 as a litigation strategy in an attempt to defeat the Texas
regulatory scheme for the receivership of insolvent life insurance companies).
21-11051-lgb Doc 91 Filed 07/19/21 Entered 07/19/21 01:42:41 Main Document Pg 31 of 55
20
reorganization affecting the rights of the Kyrgyz Republic due to the protections provided to
foreign sovereigns under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 (“FSIA”).50
41. Section 1604 of the FSIA requires that every foreign state “shall be immune from the
jurisdiction of the courts of the United States,” subject only to those exceptions “provided in
sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1604. If a party can show that one of those
exceptions applies, then a federal court has both subject matter jurisdiction and personal