21-11051-lgb doc 91 filed 07/19/21 entered 07/19/21 01:42
[…] statutes,” because legislators are often “unfamiliar with enactments of their predecessors” and
“unwittingly contradict them.” Scalia & Garner, supra, at 185.
47. Second, the structure of both the FSIA and the Bankruptcy Code reinforces that only the
former governs the sovereign immunity of foreign states. As noted above, the FSIA creates a
package deal: it allows federal courts to exercise both subject matter jurisdiction and personal
jurisdiction, but only if a plaintiff can show that one of the FSIA’s exceptions to immunity applies.
In particular, section 1330(a) of the FSIA grants “jurisdiction . . . of any nonjury civil action
against a foreign state . . . as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign
state is not entitled to immunity . . . under sections 1605-1607 of this title,” while section 1330(b)
21-11051-lgb Doc 91 Filed 07/19/21 Entered 07/19/21 01:42:41 Main Document Pg 34 of 55
23
provides that, following a proper, FSIA-specific service of process, “[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a
foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction
under subsection (a).” 28 U.S.C. § 1330. If the Debtors were correct in asserting that section 106
strips a foreign state of its sovereign immunity despite 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) and 1604, that would
get debtors only halfway: that is, even if the court had subject matter jurisdiction over the suit, it