2021 recent developments in legislative law & …
[…] b. La. Const. Art. III, §19 - "§19. Effective Date of Laws Section 19. All laws enacted during a regular session of the legislature shall takeeffect on August first of the calendar year in which the regular session is held andall laws enacted during an extraordinary session of the legislature shall take effecton the sixtieth day after final adjournment of the extraordinary session in whichthey were enacted. All laws shall be published prior thereto in the official journalof the state as provided by law. However, any bill may specify an earlier or latereffective date."

c. La. R.S. 24:11 - petition and procedure for legislature to call itself into specialsession.

d. La. R.S. 39:56 - "C. Not later than sixty days after the final adjournment of anyspecial session the governor shall cause to be prepared an update of the statebudget required by this Section, which shall incorporate any revisions necessaryas to expenditures or means of financing of the state budget which resulted fromactions taken during such special session. The governor shall distribute copies ofthese revisions in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this Section."

e. La. Const. Art. VII, §10 and La. R.S. 39:75 - special sessions for avoidance ofprojected deficits.

Page 27 of 72

Page 28: 2021 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LEGISLATIVE LAW & …

f. Reapportionment - La. Const.