2021 recent developments in legislative law & …
[…] No veto session shall exceed five calendar days, and any veto session may befinally adjourned prior to the end of the fifth day upon a vote of two-thirds of the electedmembers of each house.

(2) No veto session shall be held if a majority of the elected members of eitherhouse declare in writing that a veto session is unnecessary. The declaration must bereceived by the presiding officer of the respective houses at least five days prior to the dayon which the veto session is to convene.” (emphasis added)

C. La. Const. Art. 4, §5(G) - “(G) Item Veto.(1) Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the governor may veto any

line item in an appropriation bill. Any item vetoed shall be void unless the veto isoverridden as prescribed for the passage of a bill over a veto. (2) The governor shallveto line items or use means provided in the bill so that total appropriations for the yearshall not exceed anticipated revenues for that year.”

D. La. R.S. 24:10 - Ҥ10. Vetoed bills; return by the governor; veto sessionA. A bill, except a joint resolution, shall become law if the governor signs it or if