2021 recent developments in legislative law & …
[…] (7) Courts like some parts of Acts 2006 No. 826 and R.S. 24:177, see e.g.:

(a) “The legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light ofthe preceding law involving the same subject matter and court decisionsconstruing those articles or statutes, and where the new article or statute isworded differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed tohave intended to change the law.” La. R.S. 24:177(C)." - Board of Ethics inMatter of Savoie, 224 So.3d 1246 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2017). See also, Texans Credit Union v. Louisiana Dept. of Agriculture and Forestry, 64So.3d 869 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2011).

(b) “The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.” La. R.S.24:177(B)(1). It is only “[w]hen the meaning of a law cannot be ascertainedby the application of the provisions of Chapter 2 of the Preliminary Title ofthe Louisiana Civil Code and Chapter 1 of Title 1 of the Louisiana RevisedStatutes of 1950,” that “the court shall consider the intent of thelegislature.” La. R.S. 24:177(A) - footnote 3, Boren v. Taylor,223 So.3d 1130 (La. 2017) (Mem).

See also, Borcik v. Crosby Tugs, L.L.C. 222 So.3d 672 (La. 2017); Franksv.