2021 recent developments in legislative law & …
[…] In addition, the Legislature may consider overriding any of the Governor's lineitem vetoes of an appropriation bill during a legislative veto session.”

From opinion:

“1. The Legislature has the authority to consider a veto override of all bills that werevetoed by the Governor, whether they were vetoed before or after adjournment of theregular legislative session.

Louisiana Constitution article III, § 18(C) states that "[t]he legislature shall meet

in veto session in the state capital at noon on the fortieth day following final adjournmentof the most recent session, to consider all bills vetoed by the governor."2 Wheninterpreting this constitutional provision, we utilize the same rules of interpretation as wedo other laws and instruments.3 The Louisiana Supreme Court has reiterated that "[i]t is afundamental principle of constitutional construction that when a provision is clear andunambiguous, and its