2021 recent developments in legislative law & …
[…] (3) Aples v. Administrators of Tulane Educational Trust - Slip Copy 2021 WL1123560 (E.D. Louisiana 2021) - “Plaintiffs first argue that their claims becametime-barred only on January 25, 2021, because prescription was suspended inLouisiana for 142 days as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and HurricaneLaura. As to the COVID-19 pandemic, Plaintiffs’ argument ignores the relevantlaw and lacks merit. It is true that the Louisiana suspended prescription fromMarch 17, 2020 until July 5, 2020 by executive order.62 But the legislature laternarrowed that suspension, enacting La. R.S. 9:5829, which provides: “thesuspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only ifthese periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17,2020, through July 5, 2020.”63 Plaintiffs fail to either include or address this law.No subsequent executive order overrode this language, as the legislature alsoprovided with respect to the executives orders that “any extensions thereof arehereby approved, ratified, and confirmed subject to the provisions of this