2021 election law update
[…] Matter of Simon v. Power, 50 Misc.2d 761, rev’d. on other grounds 26 A.D.2d 531, rev’d. on other grounds 17 N.Y.2d 924; Matter of Gilmore v. Kugler, 21 A.D.2d 293;

33

Page 39: 2021 Election Law Update

Matter of Stack v Harrington, 172 AD3d 1880 [3d Dept 2019] [upholding prior signature on opportunity to ballot petition where such signature was after the invalidation of the designating petition]).

For independent nominating petitions, a voter’s prior signature on an invalid petition does not preclude the voter later validly signing an independent nominating petition (see Election Law § 6-138 [1] [providing rule for independent nominating petitions that a signature “shall not be counted if the name of a person who has signed…appears upon another valid and effective petition designating or nominating the same or a different candidate for the same office” (Election Law § 6-138 [1]).

Independent Body Name

Election Law § 6-138 states that in naming a party use of words “American,” “United States,”…”New York State”…or any abbreviation thereof is not permitted.