2021 election law update
[…] PREEMPTION OF ELECTION LAW

Applying a standard pre-emption analysis, the First Department held Article 14 of the Election Law does not preempt local contribution limits and source limits that are

54

Page 60: 2021 Election Law Update

stricter than those contained in article 14 (McDonald v New York City Campaign Finance Bd., 117 AD3d 540 [1st Dept 2014]).

The Election Law includes a statutory preemption provision. Election Law § 1-102 provides “[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of [the Election Law], such provision shall apply….” In Castine v Zurlo, Supreme Court addressed whether a local law adopted by a county can preempt the Election Law pursuant to Election Law § 1-102 (46 Misc. 3d 995 [Clinton County Sup Ct 2014]).