2021 election law update
[…] 30

Page 36: 2021 Election Law Update

absent evidence from the signatories or from any of the subscribing witnesses attesting that the individuals who signed the registration forms were the same individuals whose signatures appeared on the petition. In Benson v. Eachus (Sup Ct, Albany County, August 12, 2016, Weinstein, D., Index No. 4308/16), the court reasoned printed signatures that do not match the registration signatures are invalid even if the signatory testified that she signed the petition because Election Law § 6-134(5) requires that “(t)he use of titles, initials or customary abbreviations of given names by the signers of, or witnesses to, designating petitions or the use of customary abbreviations of addresses of such signers or witnesses, shall not invalidate such signatures or witness statement provided that the identity of the signer or witness as a registered voter can be established by reference to the signature on the petition and that of a person whose name appears in the registration poll ledgers.” (Id.).

A wife cannot sign as “Mrs. John Jones”. She must use her name. She can sign as “Mrs. Mary Jones” (Lydan v Sullivan, 269 AD 942 [2d Dept 1945]).