2021 election law update
[…] Indeed, this constitutionally mandated voting option must be meaningfully presented to all purportedly inactive voters on election day, along with the option to seek a court order.” (Tenney v Oswego County Board of Elections, 2020 NY Slip Op. 34388).

An affidavit ballot from a voter that timely filed a voter registration form that was delivered to a board of elections but was not processed due to board of elections inaction, should be counted. “[U]nder the plain and unambiguous language of the Election Law § 5-210(9), a "voter's registration and enrollment shall be complete upon receipt of the application by the appropriate county board of elections" (see also Election Law§ 5-210[5][c] [requiring all voter registration application forms to contain a notice advising the applicant that her "registration and enrollment is not complete until the form is received by the appropriate county board of elections"]). In other words, as a matter of law, a qualified individual is "registered" to vote under the Election Law as soon as her completed voter registration application is timely received by the proper Board of Elections.” (Id).