2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] Five dollars of the collected fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 571120, to be distributed as provided in Section 1143167.”

SECTION38.Section 5611760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 5611760.Every licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a moped and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the Department Division of Public Safety or any police officer of the State.”

SECTION39.Section 5612220(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(G)The records required by this section are subject to inspection by the Department Division of Public Safety.”

SECTION40.Section 5612230(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(E)Fines collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department Division of Public Safety’s Transport Police Division.”

SECTION41.Section 563662 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 563662.The Department of Motor Vehicles shall charge a fee of five dollars for each identifier. The fivedollar identifier fee must be remitted to the general fund.