2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] The Department Division of Public Safety and SLED must report the revenue received under this section and the expenditures for which the revenue was used as required in the department’s Division of Public Safety’s and SLED’s annual appropriation request to the General Assembly.

(F)The Department Division of Public Safety and SLED must promulgate regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this section.”

SECTION61.Section 5653660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 5653660. It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twentyone to operate or ride upon a twowheeled motorized vehicle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the Department Division of Public Safety. Such a helmet must be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The department is hereby authorized to adopt and amend regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder.”

SECTION62.Section 5653670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 5653670.It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twentyone to operate a twowheeled motorized vehicle unless he wears goggles or a face shield of a type approved by the Department Division of Public Safety.