2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] (A)Law Enforcement Hall of Fame, formerly provided for in Section 232510, et seq.;

(B)State Highway Patrol, formerly provided for in Section 23510, et seq.;

(C)Public Service Commission Safety Enforcement, formerly provided in Section 583310;

(D)Public Safety Division, formerly of the Governor’s Office.”

SECTION6.Section 213240(a)(69) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(69)Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety, five;”

SECTION7.Section 5390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 5390.Any municipality increasing its territory shall file a notice with the Secretary of State, Department of Transportation, and the Department Division of Public Safety describing its new boundaries. The notice shall include a written description of the boundary, along with a map or plat which clearly defines the new territory added.”

SECTION8.Section 57110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 57110.Any municipality may appoint or elect as many police officers, regular or special, as may be necessary for the proper law enforcement in such municipality and fix their salaries and prescribe their duties.