2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] Agents of the Department of Revenue have the same power and authority provided to authorized personnel under the applicable statute.”

SECTION13.Section 12282325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 12282325.The Department Division of Public Safety and law enforcement agents, upon request of the Department of Revenue, may assist in the enforcement of all laws relating to the inspection of petroleum products.”

SECTION14.Section 13770(4)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(a)Rules and regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this section may be enforced, within their respective jurisdiction, by any authorized representative of the department, the Department Division of Public Safety, and the Department of Transportation, and the Public Service Commission, according to mutual understandings between such bodies of their respective responsibilities and authority.”

SECTION15.Section 137160C. of the 1976 Code is amended to read: