2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] The Department of Insurance, the Department of Revenue, the Department Division of Public Safety, and the Department of Motor Vehicles shall report, but not adjudicate, all cases of suspected or reported false statement or misrepresentation to the Insurance Fraud Division of the Office of Attorney General of South Carolina for appropriate investigation or prosecution, or both. The Workers’ Compensation Commission may refer such cases as provided in Section 429440.”

SECTION29.Section 38771120(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(1)the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the Department Division of Public Safety, the sheriff’s department of any county of this State, and any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of another state of the United States;”

SECTION30.Section 399230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 399230.The Commissioner of Agriculture has general advisory authority over the implementation of the metric system in this State.