2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] These agencies shall include, but are not limited to, the State Law Enforcement Division, the Departments of Natural Resources, Public Safety, and Transportation, the Division of Public Safety and the Military Department, and their several state agencies; state, county, and municipal police departments including marine police components; and the South Carolina Army and Air National Guard.”

SECTION34.Section 561190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 561190.A licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of an officer or agent of either the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department Division of Public Safety or a law enforcement officer of the State. No points pursuant to Section 561720 may be assessed. No points for insurance merit rating system and recoupment purposes may be assessed.”

SECTION35.Section 561286(K)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(1)obtain a temporary alcohol license by filing with the Department of Motor Vehicles a form for this purpose. A one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol license.