2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] SECTION65.Section 5653890(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(F)The Department Division of Public Safety shall maintain statistical information regarding citations issued pursuant to this section.”

SECTION66.Section 5653900(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(2)the child is secured or restrained by a seat belt manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, installed to support a load of not less than five thousand pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the Department Division of Public Safety;”

SECTION67.Section 5654010(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: