2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] SECTION64.Section 5653690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 5653690.It shall be unlawful to sell, offer for sale or distribute any protective helmets, goggles or face shields for use by the operators of twowheeled motorized vehicles, or protective helmets for the use of passengers thereon, unless they are of a type and specification approved by the Department Division of Public Safety and appear on the list of approved devices maintained by the department division.”

SECTION65.Section 5653890(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(F)The Department Division of Public Safety shall maintain statistical information regarding citations issued pursuant to this section.”

SECTION66.Section 5653900(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: