2021-2022 bill 3092: subject not yet available - south carolina …  · web view2021. 1. 23. ·...
[…] The director must appoint a deputy director for each division and employ other personnel for each division and prescribe their duties, powers, and functions as he considers necessary and as may be authorized by statute and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general appropriation act.

(C)The deputy director for each division shall serve at the pleasure of the director and the director shall recommend the salary for each deputy director as allowed by statute or applicable law.”

SECTION2.Section 13240(C)(1)(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(h)Director of the Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety;”

SECTION3.Section 17920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 17920.The commission is composed of the following persons for terms as indicated:

(1)the Chairmen of the Senate and House Judiciary Committees for the terms for which they are elected or their legislative designees;

(2)the Chief of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for the term for which he is appointed;

(3)the Director of the Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety shall serve during the term for which he is appointed;

(4)a director of a Judicial Circuit Pretrial Intervention Program appointed by the Governor for a term of two years;

(5)a Judicial Circuit VictimWitness Assistance Advocate appointed by the Governor for a term of two years; and

(6)five judicial circuit solicitors appointed by the Governor for a term of four years. However, upon initial appointment, the Governor shall select one for a twoyear term, two for a threeyear term, and two for a fouryear term. If a solicitor appointed to the commission is not reelected reelected, a vacancy occurs and it must be filled pursuant to the provisions of Section 17930.”

SECTION4.Section 13010(A)(18) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 26 of 2019, is further amended to read:

“(18)Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety”

SECTION5.Section 13090 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: