note · 2021. 1. 24. · 1this note focuses primarily on the sexual violence experienced by women...
[…] Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003), however, the law of certain states punished men for exercising their sexual autonomy to engage in consensual sexual contact with other men. Id. at 573 (identifying varying state laws and enforcement practices regarding this conduct). Thus, the law actually explicitly punished—rather than protected—the exercise of sexual autonomy, and it criminalized sexual violence within the LGBTQ community only for its form and not its harm. Two Georgia statutes provide a helpful comparison to illustrate this paradox. Compare GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-1(a)(1) (2019) (“A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and against her will . . . .” (emphases added)), with GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-2(a)(1) (2019) (“A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”), invalidated by Powell v. State, 510 S.E.2d 18 (Ga. 1998).