2021 04:25 pm
[…] FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/03/2021 04:25 PM INDEX NO. 650645/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 22 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/03/2021
19 of 21
-15-
impose the entire risk of loss on Defendants, even though the Loan Documents unconditionally
obligate Plaintiff to pay. The balance of the equities is decidedly one-sided.
V. Plaintiff Should Be Required to Post a Significant Bond
As shown above, no temporary restraining order should issue. But if the Court were to
issue one, an appropriate bond would have to be set.
A court has the power to require an undertaking in granting a temporary restraining order.
Section 6313(c) of the CPLR provides: “Prior to the granting of a temporary restraining order
the court may, in its discretion, require the plaintiff to give an undertaking in an amount to be
fixed by the court, containing terms similar to those set forth in subdivision (b) of rule 6312, and
subject to the exception set forth therein.” A temporary restraining order or preliminary
injunction prohibiting the exercise of foreclosure rights should not be issued absent a suitable
undertaking. E. Fordham DE LLC v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 170 A.D.3d 545, 545 (1st Dep’t
2019).