2020 digest chapter 1 - state.gov
[…] claim would fail on the merits, and (2) their EPC likewise fails, even under the “serious
questions” standard. We address each of these issues in turn. We review for an abuse of
discretion the district court’s decision to grant a preliminary injunction. GoTo.com, Inc. v. Walt
Disney Co., 202 F.3d 1199, 1204 (9th Cir. 2000). Within this inquiry, we review the district
court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error. Hernandez v. Sessions,
872 F.3d 976, 987 (9th Cir. 2017).
III. A.
We consider first whether Plaintiffs’ claims are reviewable in light of 8 U.S.C.
§ 1254a(b)(5)(A), which states: “There is no judicial review of any determination of the
[Secretary of Homeland Security] with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of
a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.” To answer this question, we must first
determine the type of claims that this provision precludes from judicial review, and then
determine whether Plaintiffs’ particular claims fall within the scope of this statutory bar.
* * * *
64 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW