2020 digest chapter 1 - state.gov
[…] federal government, resettlement agencies, and state and local governments regarding the
intended distribution of refugees before their placement in those states and localities. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1522(a)(2)(A). Congress, in a series of amendments to the Refugee Act, made changes to
further the goal of obtaining and giving weight to the views of states and localities on
resettlement. …
In its current form, the Act requires quarterly consultation meetings between the federal
government, resettlement agencies, and state and local governments to develop placement
policies and strategies. 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(A)-(C). And it directs that “[w]ith respect to the
location of placement of refugees within a State, the Federal [government] shall, consistent with
such policies and strategies and to the maximum extent possible, take into account
recommendations of the State.” Id. § 1522(a)(2)(D).
It is common ground that the statute does not thereby give states or localities a veto
power over resettlement decisions. Instead, the consultation requirements exist to “ensure [the]