2020 digest chapter 1 - state.gov
[…] to the Board of Immigration Appeals; and to a subsequent petition for review to the court of
appeals.
Third, an asylum officer acting under the MPP does not ask an asylum seeker whether he
or she fears returning to Mexico. Instead, asylum seekers must volunteer, without any prompting,
that they fear returning. By contrast, under existing regulations, an asylum officer conducting a
credible fear interview is directed “to elicit all relevant and useful information bearing on
whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d). The
asylum officer is specifically directed to “determine that the alien has an understanding of the
credible fear determination process.” § 208.30(d)(2).
84 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW
The Government disagrees with plaintiffs based on two arguments. The Government first
argues briefly that § 1231(b)(3)(A) does not encompass a general anti-refoulement obligation. It