2020 digest chapter 1 - state.gov
[…] before her, and to explain herself if she chooses to depart from this “practice.” We must also
presuppose that—even though section 1254a precludes us from reviewing the Secretary’s TPS
determinations and her underlying considerations—the APA may independently form the basis
of a justiciable challenge and thereby allow such a claim to elude the statute’s judicial review
bar. This cannot be so. As we have noted, the APA cannot be used as the sole basis for
conferring justiciability over what would otherwise be unreviewable claim. To conclude
otherwise would render section 1254a(b)(5)(A) virtually meaningless and would contradict the
APA’s express language on the limits of the statute’s applicability. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (“This
chapter applies ... except to the extent that— (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency
action is committed to agency discretion by law.”). Because Plaintiffs’ APA claim alleges an
“arbitrary and capricious” change in agency practice that is otherwise committed to the
Secretary’s discretion under the TPS statute and, at its core, challenges only the Secretary’s
specific TPS determinations, we find that it is unreviewable.
* * * *