2020 candidate handbook - voteindianriver.com
[…] Communications Commission that are on behalf of, or sponsored by, a candidate,
political party, or political committee or must file a written statement with the
qualifying officer setting forth the reasons for not doing so. Failure to file this
statement with the qualifying officer constitutes a violation of the Florida Election Code
and is under the jurisdiction of the Florida Election Commission.
To River Heights County Commissioners
Vote AGAINST increasing our property tax rate.
Sponsored by River Heights Homeowner Association
Page 70 of 84
18. Telephone Solicitation (Section 106.147, F.S.)
Disclosure requirements:
a. Any electioneering communication telephone call or telephone call
supporting or opposing a candidate must identify the persons or organizations
sponsoring the call by stating either: “paid for by ____________ (insert name
of persons or organizations sponsoring the call)” or “paid for on behalf of
_____________ (insert name of persons or organizations authorizing call).”
This does not apply to any telephone call in which both the individual making
the call is not being paid and the individuals participating in the call know
each other prior to the call.
b.