2020 candidate handbook - voteindianriver.com
[…] Memorandum Election Recount
5. Financial Disclosure forms
Form 6: Required for County Judges, Clerk of Circuit Court and Comptroller, Sheriffs, Tax
Collectors, Property Appraisers, Supervisors of Elections, County Commissioners, District
School Boards.
Form 1: Required for Special Districts.
6. Loyalty Oath/Candidate’s Oath (Section 99.061((7)(a)(3)& (4))
The candidate’s name will appear on the ballot exactly as it appears on the Loyalty Oath. Once
the qualifying period is over, no changes can be made to the Loyalty Oath form.
7. Non-Compliance with Requirements for Qualifying (Section 99.061, F.S.)
The Supervisor of Elections is required to make a “reasonable effort to notify the candidate of
the missing or incomplete items and shall inform the candidate that all required items must be
received by the close of qualifying.”
A candidate will not be qualified unless all qualifying documents are complete and submitted
prior to the end of the qualifying period.
The candidate is ultimately responsible for completion and submission of all required qualifying
documents and fees.