filedcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/bap/2020/08/14/medina-19... · 2020. 8. 14. · when debtor...
[…] debtor’s financial condition was bad at the time of the transfer or was made

worse by the transfer. The legislature made no such provision with respect

to actual fraudulent transfers. We must assume that this omission was

deliberate and meaningful. See Azusa Land Partners v. Dep’t of Indus.

Relations, 191 Cal. App. 4th 1, 20 (2010) (“[W]hen the Legislature has

carefully employed a term in one place and has excluded it in another, it

should not be implied where excluded.” (citation and internal quotation

marks omitted)).7

7 Section 3439.08(a) reinforces this conclusion by showing that the legislature

knew how to impose a financial condition requirement in a sophisticated way. It

provides that:

A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision

(a) of Section 3439.04, against a person that took in good faith and for a

reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent

transferee or obligee.

In other words, if the debtor made an actual fraudulent transfer, but the

transferee acted in good faith and paid “reasonably equivalent value” for the

transferred asset, the transfer is not avoidable. At first blush, this appears to be an