2019 statute & rule changes - oklahoma insurance …
[…] SB 885 IBT Act Clean Up Effective November 1, 2019

20 OKLAHOMA INSURANCE DEPARTMENT

36 O.S. § 1688 • Clarifies that the assuming and transferring insurers are jointly liable for paying the IE and

any consultants which are retained by the IE and approved by the Department. Also states that the act does not create any duty for the IE other than to the Department or the Court.

Bail Bondsmen

59 O.S. § 1327 • Reasonable expenses, for the purposes of how much a bondsman owes for the return of a

defendant to custody from another jurisdiction, means “the actual miles traveled in transporting the defendant at a rate equal to the current Internal Revenue Service standard mileage rate.” This does not apply when the defendant is returned via a contracted transport company.

• A bond shall be exonerated by operation of law in any case in which: > The defendant has been arrested on new charges in the same jurisdiction and the