2019 statute & rule changes - oklahoma insurance …
[…] > A requirement that the NAIC or a third-party consultant consents to intervention by an insurer in any judicial or administrative action in which the NAIC or a third-party consultant may be required to disclose confidential information about the insurer shared with the NAIC or a third-party consultant pursuant to this act.

36 O.S. § 1540 (New Law) • Any insurer failing, without just cause, to timely file the CGAD shall be required, after notice

and hearing, to pay a penalty of $100 for each day delayed. The maximum penalty is $10,000.

36 O.S. § 1541 (New Law) • The Commissioner may promulgate rules to implement the act.

36 O.S. § 1682 • Expands the purpose of the act:

> “. . . to provide options to address the significant limitations in the current methods available to insurers to transfer or assume blocks of insurance business in an efficient and cost-effective manner that provides needed legal finality for such transfers in order to provide for improved operational and capital efficiency for insurance companies, stimulates the economy by attracting segments of the insurance industry to the state, makes Oklahoma an attractive home jurisdiction for insurance companies, encourages economic growth and increased investment in the financial services sector and increases the availability of quality insurance industry jobs in Oklahoma.”

36 O.S. § 1683 • Removes the option for Independent Expert (IE) compensation to be on a fixed basis, making

an hourly basis the only option. • Adds “annuity” to the definition of “policy.”