2019 advanced estate planning institute€¦ · charitable giving: finding the right option for...
[…] appellate procedures?

The Canons of Professional Ethics, Canon 37 imposes a duty on a lawyer "to preserve his

client's confidences, pointing out that "[t]his duty outlasts the lawyer's employment. ... " The

confidential relationship between attorney and client precludes an attorney from divulging

information obtained from his client, during the relationship, without the client's consent.

This lawyer- client privilege is an ancient one. It has been recognized in New Jersey as part

of our common law and became part of our statutory

law in 1960 (N.J.S. 2A:84A-20). The statute provides that, in general, communications

between a lawyer and his client are privileged and a client has a right "(a) to refuse to

disclose any

such communications and (b) to prevent his lawyer from disclosing it, and (c) to prevent any

other witness from disclosing such communication .... " The statute imposes a duty upon a

lawyer to claim the privilege "unless otherwise instructed by the client or his

representative." There are certain exceptions to the general rule set forth in the statute, none

of which are applicable here.