2019 3:23 pm jamie smith district clerk e-198972...comes now the goodyear tire & rubber company...
[…] B. Chapter 95 limits a property owner's liability for negligence-based claims.

The rule in Texas has long been that a premises owner generally "has no duty to see that

an independent contractor performs work in a safe manner."21 In 1996, the Texas Legislature

codified that rule into Chapter 95 as part of a sweeping tort-reform package. Chapter 95

establishes a statutory, default rule of non-liability for premises owners when a contractor's

employee is injured or dies as a result of the condition or use of an improvement on which the

individual is working.22 Section 95.002 specifically states that "[t]his chapter applies to a claim:

(1) against a property owner ... for personal injury [or] death ... to ... an ... employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and

(2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement. "23

If those requirements are met, Chapter 95 preempts all other common-law negligence

claims and become a plaintiffs "sole means of recovery."24 Just as importantly, if Chapter 95

applies, Goodyear is by default not liable for Gest's personal injuries or death arising from