2019 2:58:36 pm arizona superior court, pima county...
[…] See generally

Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281, 284, 806 P.2d 870, 873 (1991) (“[T]he court must read the statute as a

whole, and give meaningful operation to all of its provisions.”); see also Premier Physicians Group, PLLC v.

Navarro, 240 Ariz. 193, 196,1 16, 377 P.3d 988, 991 (2016) (“In construing statutes, a ‘cardinal principle’ of

interpretation is to give effect to every clause and word.”); Scalia, Antonin and Gamer, Bryan, Reading Law: The Interpretation o f Legal Texts, Fundamental Principle 24 (Thompson/West 2012) (“The text must be

construed as a whole.”).Section 19-143 (A) starts with a general rule—that the basis for determining the number of qualified

electors in a city is “[t]he whole number of votes cast at the city or town election at which a mayor or

councilman was chosen last preceding”—but then creates a second rule—"unless the city or town by charter or

ordinance provides an alternative basis for computing the number of necessary signatures.”

The second mle starts with the word “unless.” “Unless” is defined as: “in any case other than that,

except that, except if.” Webster’s New World Dictionary (3rd College Ed.). “Unless” is a superordinating word

that shows what follows prevails over what came before it. Scalia, Antonin and Gamer, Bryan, Reading Law:

The Interpretation o f Legal Texts, Fundamental Principle 13 (Thompson/West 2012) (the provision to which the

superordinating word accords priority prevails).Under Section 19-143 (A), the first part of the statute, which is the general rule, only applies if the

second part, which is an exception to the first part, does not apply.So, under the statute, if “the city or town by charter or ordinance provides an alternative basis for

computing the number of necessary signatures” that provision applies instead of the general mle that the

2 The case of City o f Flagstaff v. Mangum, 164 Ariz. 395, 401, 793 P.2d 548, 554 (1990) addresses the interplay between general laws and city ordinances with respect to city initiatives. However, that case was decided before the current version of A.R.S. §19-143(A) was enacted so it does not address the issue raised here.

_____Gina Swecker_____Judicial Administrative Assistant

Page 5 Date: August 16, 2019______

UNDER ADVISEMENT RULINGCase No.: C20193542

qualified electors are determined by “[t]he whole number of votes cast at the city or town election at which a

mayor or councilman was chosen last preceding.” See generally Jones v. Paniagua, 221 Ariz. 441, 446,1 16,

212 P.3d 133, 138 (App. 2009) (“§ 19-143(A) expressly provides localities a choice” between the state law