2019 2:58:36 pm arizona superior court, pima county...
[…] 3. Must Circulators Include Their City, State, and Zip Code as Part of Their “Residence

Address” on the Circulator Affidavits?

Section 19-112(D) of the A.R.S. sets forth the form of affidavit the circulator must sign. This affidavit

is on the back side of each initiative signature page. The form of affidavit requires the circulator to provide

his/her: “resident address, street and number of affiant, or if no street address, a description of residence

location.” The statute also provides: “The form of the affidavit cannot be modified.” A.R.S. § 19-112(F). So

too, the statute provides: “Any petition that contains a partially completed affidavit or an affidavit that has been

modified is invalid.” Id.

_____Gina Swecker_____Judicial Administrative Assistant

Page 6 Date: August 16, 2019______

UNDER ADVISEMENT RULING

Case No.: C20193542

Plaintiffs argue that the circulator affidavit form requires the circulator to identify not only his/her street