2018 update - drake university · 2018-11-28 · 1 i. changes in court rules applicable to civil...
[…] 1. Rescinded effective July 1, 2018.
2. Consequence of adoption of new code chapter governing such proceedings.
a. Chapter 651.
i. Provides for all substantive and procedural provisions
previously contained in Chapter XII (rules 1.1201-1.1228).
D. Small claims forms.
1. Modified to reflect higher jurisdictional amount in controversy (see below).
2. New forms to be used effective July 1, 2018.
3. Some format changes.
a. Updated ADA notice on some forms.
II. Statutory changes applicable to civil practice (all effective July 1, 2018, unless indicated
otherwise)
A. Dramshop actions.
1. Iowa Code §123.92(1).
a. Clarifies the class of plaintiffs from “any person” to “any third party
who is not the intoxicated person who caused the injury at issue.”
b. Changes standard of liability from “knew or should have known the
person was intoxicated” or “knew or should have known the person
would become intoxicated” to “provided the person was visibly
intoxicated at the time of the sale or service.”
i.