2017 toxics and pollution prevention evaluation report
[…] Stat. § 115D, is twofold:

1. To protect the public health, welfare and environment by preventing toxics from being made or

used and minimizing the transfer of toxic pollutants from one part of the environment to another,

and

2. To increase awareness of the need and benefits of P2 and coordinate all elements of government,

industry, and the public in carrying out P2 activities.

By this statute, Minnesota defined prevention as the preferred approach for minimizing toxics and their

harm.

This prevention principle is reiterated in Minnesota’s solid waste statute. Minn. Stat. § 115A states that

waste reduction is the preferred method for waste management (Minn. Stat. § 115A.02) and for

reducing the toxicity of that waste. It defines waste reduction (Minn. Stat. § 115A.03 subd. 36b) as “an

activity that prevents generation of waste or the inclusion of toxic materials in waste” and includes:

Reducing material or the toxicity of material used in production or packaging

Changing procurement, consumption, or waste generation habits to result in smaller quantities or lower toxicity of waste generated.

These are all pollution prevention activities.