2017 recent developments in legislative law &...
[…] the purpose of convenient reference and do not constitute part of the law. B. The keyword, one-liner, summary and adjoining information, abstract,

digest, and other words and phrases not contained in the section or sections of thebill following the enacting clause do not constitute part of the law."

Page 48 of 61

Page 49: 2017 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LEGISLATIVE LAW & PROCEDURElegis.la.gov/LegisDocs/CLE/Legislative_Law.pdf · 2017 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LEGISLATIVE LAW & PROCEDURE ... shall be limited,

R.S. 13:3711 - "§3711. Legislative journals; conclusively presumptiveThe official journals of legislative proceedings, which are

self-authenticating under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence, shall beconclusively presumptive of the existence and contents of the originals and of anyact, transactions, or occurrence of which said journals were made."

R.S. 24:177 - "§177. Legislative intent; text, history, and other indices of intentA. When the meaning of a law cannot be ascertained by the application of