2017 recent developments in legislative law &...
[…] (pp. 942-943) (emphasis added).

(3) Absurdity and Dueling Statutory Construction Principles. Shelton v.Pavon,____So.3d____ (La. 2017) - Suit to nullify a change of beneficiary. Inresponse to plaintiff's pleadings, defendant filed a reconventional demand fordefamation. Plaintiff responded with special motion to strike pursuant to CCP Art.971. Trial court granted but appellate court reversed. Supreme Court affirmedappellate court and stated:

"we hold that La. Code Civ.Pro. art. 971(F)(1)(a), which states that “[a]nywritten or oral statement or writing made before a legislative, executive, orjudicial body” is an “[a]ct in furtherance of a person’s right of petition or freespeech … in connection with a public issue,” must nonetheless satisfy therequirement of La. Code Civ.