2017 recent developments in legislative law &...
[…] Perhaps recognizing the thin thread upon which the finding ofambiguity rests, the conclusion reached in the opinion is that a literal readingof the codal provision “can lead to absurd results” because its applicationcould extend beyond matters of “public significance” into purely privateconcerns. Shelton, slip op. at 8. However, the legislative response to thisobjection is found in the plain language of the provision itself: pursuant to La.C.C.P. art. 971(F)(1) and (1)(a), any written or oral statement or writing madebefore or in connection with a judicial proceeding is by definition an “[a]ctin furtherance of a person’s right of petition or free speech under the UnitedStates or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue.”............[the language] reflects a clear choice by the legislature in these twoprovisions to define a “public issue” in terms of setting or context ratherthan content. Thus, under La.