2017 recent developments in legislative law &...
[…] In 2017, La. R.S. 39:2, 24.1, 34, 51 and 56 were revised to redefine "incentiveexpenditures" and "incentive expenditure programs", and to provide requirementsconcerning forecast, agency duties, and inclusion in the executive budget and inappropriation bills. Additional legislation also revised La. R.S. 39:2, 29, and 32 toprovide for the production of a nondiscretionary adjusted standstill budget in theexecutive budget, and for the development of evidence-based budgeting practices.

(2) Indemnification of district attorney - Act 414 of 2017 Regular Session:

Amends La. R.S. 42:1441 to provide that the state shall indemnify a district attorneyagainst a federal court claim based on "allegations of the constitutional validity of astatute when the district attorney or his office has taken no action to institute prosecutionby filing a bill of information or an indictment." The attorney general may exercise hisdiscretion to defend the district attorney and may also enter into a consent judgmentsubject to certain requirements.