2017 recent developments in legislative law &...
[…] Page 49 of 61

Page 50: 2017 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LEGISLATIVE LAW & PROCEDURElegis.la.gov/LegisDocs/CLE/Legislative_Law.pdf · 2017 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LEGISLATIVE LAW & PROCEDURE ... shall be limited,

committee of the legislature, shall not constitute proof or indicia of legislativeintent." [emphasis added]

(7) Court like some parts of Acts 2006 No. 826 and R.S. 24:177, see e.g.:

(a) “The legislature is presumed to have enacted an article or statute in light ofthe preceding law involving the same subject matter and court decisionsconstruing those articles or statutes, and where the new article or statute isworded differently from the preceding law, the legislature is presumed tohave intended to change the law.” La. R.S. 24:177(C)." - Board of Ethicsin Matter of Savoie, 224 So.3d 1246 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2017). See also, Texans Credit Union v. Louisiana Dept. of Agriculture and Forestry, 64So.3d 869 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2011).

(b) “The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.” La. R.S.24:177(B)(1).