2017 environmental law cle seminar handbook · 2018. 3. 31. · environmental law institute, a...
[…] have a receiver appointed so that the utility will continue in operation. The receiver will continue to operate the utility until the utility can be transferred to another utility to preserve continuity of service.

C. The Commission has been successful in finding utilities to take over the

plants of sewer utilities. D. However, in some cases, some water and gas utilities have been

declared abandoned and ceased to operate due to the lack of any entity willing and/or able to take over operation of the facilities.

II. ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE COST RECOVERY

A. Pursuant to KRS 278.183, electric utilities are allowed to recover the costs of complying with the "Federal Clean Air Act as amended and those federal, state, or local environmental requirements which apply to coal combustion wastes and by-products from facilities utilized for production of energy from coal . . . ."

B. The utility is allowed to recover the costs the second month after they are

incurred. This is recovered through a monthly surcharge that can change on a monthly basis.