2017 environmental law cle seminar handbook · 2018. 3. 31. · environmental law institute, a...
[…] Waste ("LLRW") Compact ("the Compact").

Compact’s LLRW Regional Management Plan:

a. Prohibits the importation of TENORM waste with concentration above 5 pCi/g into the region for disposal.

Page 167: 2017 Environmental Law CLE Seminar Handbook · 2018. 3. 31. · Environmental Law Institute, a nationally-recognized bipartisan organization known for its work in educating, publishing,

152

b. TENORM waste with concentrations of greater than 2000pCi/g shall be disposed of at a regional LLRW disposal facility (five in the U.S.).

3. KRS Chapter 211 – CHFS/OAG.

a. KRS 211.863(3): "No person shall import naturally occurring radioactive material (NORM) from outside the region for disposal in Kentucky, or dispose of such imported material in Kentucky."

b. KRS 211.869(3): "Any person who intentionally violates a

provision of KRS 211.863 shall be guilty of a Class D felony."

IV. ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS

A. DWM

1. March 8, 2016 – DWM issued a Notice of Violation to Advanced Disposal Landfill, citing the company for, inter alia, accepting and disposing of forty-seven loads of waste containing TENORM from July through November 2015.