2016 labor & employment law workshop agenda …...2016/06/02  · 2016 labor & employment...
[…] Registration 12:00 p.m.—1:00

- 39 -

49.48.030, even though the city code provides that she may be represented in those proceedings only at her own expense. See Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) 4.04.260(E). The employee had recovered wages in the civil service proceeding and then initiated an action in superior court requesting attorney fees. The trial court denied attorney fees, but the Court of Appeals reversed, granting her attorney fees.

The Decision

The Washington Supreme Court affirmed, holding that the commission proceedings constitute an “action” for which RCW 49.48.030 provides attorney fees when requested in a separate court action. Under the law at issue in the case, employees are entitled to reasonable attorney fees from their employer or former employer “[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her.” RCW 49.48.030 (emphasis added).

The court, therefore, first analyzed whether the City’s civil service proceedings are “actions” within the meaning of the statute.