2015 program for vision bank's cle-cpe seminar · past 7 years for cle seminars sponsored by...
[…] The Notice of Hearing
Final Account is required to be published two times prior to the Hearing of
the Final Account, Title 58 OS §553. However, if you are proceeding
under the provisions Title 58 OS §§1102-1106 notice needs to be
published just one time. Title 58 OS §§1102-1106 are the statutory
provisions that can be used in situations were the surviving spouse is the
named presonal representative and all of the estate property is left to the
spouse.
G. The personal representative in intestate estates. The order of priority
of appointments starts, under Title 58 OS §122, with the surviving spouse.
Note, however, that under Title 58 OS §122 the priority as to the surviving
spouse also has language indicating that the first right to appointment is
not only the surviving spouse but also “....some competent person whom
he or she may request to have appointed”! Depending on the facts of your
particular case, that competent person may not be a family member of the
deceased! Note too that in the event the spouse declines, and does not
request appointment of someone else, “the children” are second in priority.