2015 pharmacy case law update - apha annual meeting -...
[…] the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress” The court addressed

two areas of potential conflict preemption: (i) a claim that the manufacturer should have listed the names

of life-threatening diseases that ibuprofen could cause and (ii) a claim that a rash, reddening, or blisters

could lead to life-threatening diseases.

First, however, the court evaluated plaintiffs’ contention that language of the FDCA eliminated any issue

of conflict preemption. Section 379r of the FDCA addresses national uniformity standards for OTC drug

labeling and expressly preempts state requirements for OTC products. But, 379e contained a savings

clause that provided: “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action

or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.” Plaintiffs’ asserted that the

language of §379(e) saved state product liability claims. The court rejected plaintiffs’ argument because

the savings clause is limited to the express preemption language under 379r, which would not necessarily