2015 pharmacy case law update - apha annual meeting -...
[…] patients claiming HGH was medically necessary and approved by insurance companies. Defendant

pharmacies refused to fill HGH prescriptions from Dr. Kadambi. Pharmacies claimed refusal was based

on concern of violating 21 U.S.C. § 333(e). Section 333(e) makes distributing HGH for off-label use a

felony. Pharmacists claimed they learned Dr. Kadambi prescribed HGH for off-label use or he was

associated with organizations advocating for off-label use. Pharmacies explained to patients their refusal

was based on suspect prescribing. Plaintiffs first alleged pharmacy violated Indiana Code § 25-26-13-16

requiring pharmacists to “exercise his professional judgment in the best interest of the patient’s health”

and that “a pharmacist has a duty to honor all prescriptions from a practitioner.” Pharmacists must take

“reasonable steps” to determine whether a prescription has complied with applicable law.