2015 background paper for board of accountancy · board of accountacy . 2 legislatively established...
[…] The use of email as a means of communication has increased significantly in both government and private industry – as

well as for personal use. Requiring licensees to provide their email address will increase and streamline

communications.

Staff Recommendation: The CBA should explain to the Committees the current situation which exists

regarding communications efforts and how seeking email addresses would help efforts.

Background: Staff play a critical part in assisting the CBA to meet its mission of consumer protection and its mandate

pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 5000.1, which states:

Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the California Board of Accountancy in exercising its licensing,

regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought

to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.

The CBA works diligently to ensure it has the appropriate staffing levels and resources to meet its consumer protection

mission and stakeholder obligations. To enable the CBA to continue to meet its mission, reduce processing timeframes,