2014 06:52 pm - financial guaranty insurance · pdf fileindex no. 652853/2014 justice friedman...
[…] Nor does it allege that it

was not already aware of such defaults—and it is implausible that it was not.

The Causation Standard: Insurance Law Section 3106 A.

FGIC’s breach-of-contract claims require application of New York’s Insurance Law

because FGIC sues as a monoline insurer in connection with an insurance contract. See

Countrywide II, 105 A.D.3d at 412 (“[T]he motion court [i]s not required to ignore the

insurer/insured nature of the relationship between the parties to the contract in favor of an across

the board application of common law.” (citing Ins. L. §§ 3105, 3106)). In particular, Section

3106, which governs “breach[es] of warranty,” requires an insurer to show that the “breach

materially increase[d] the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract.”

Ins. L. § 3106(b). This section applies to FGIC’s claims, and FGIC invokes it in its Complaint.

(See Compl. ¶¶ 247, 252.) Because FGIC has not pleaded that the contractual breaches here

materially increased its risk of loss covered by the Insurance Policy, its claims must be

dismissed.12