2013 article - harvard law review...1758 harvard law review [vol. 126:1755 face not only the...
[…] As an indication of just how entrenched these procedures had be-come, President George W. Bush left Clinton’s executive order virtual-ly unmodified for most of his Administration. In 2002, however, he is-sued an order that transferred various vice presidential functions to the White House Chief of Staff or OMB Director, but otherwise left

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 78 Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 6(b)(2)(B)–(C), 3 C.F.R. at 647. Review of “notices of inquiry, ad-vance notices of proposed rulemaking, or other preliminary regulatory actions prior to a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking” were to be completed “within 10 working days” of submission.