2013 article - harvard law review...1758 harvard law review [vol. 126:1755 face not only the...
[…] Order No. 12,866 § 6(a)(3)(C), 3 C.F.R. 638, 645–46 (1994), reprinted as amended in 5 U.S.C. § 601 app. at 86–91 (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 196 Declaration of Richard B. Belzer, Ph.D. at 9, Tafas v. Dudas, 541 F. Supp. 2d 805 (E.D. Va. 2008) (No. 1:07cv846), 2007 WL 5061620, available at http://www.rbbelzer.com/uploads/7/1/7/4 /7174353/tafas_ex-21-belzer-declaration.pdf (describing experience as career civil service econo-mist at OIRA from November 1988 until September 1998). 197 Exec. Order No. 12,866 § 3(f)(1), 3 C.F.R. at 641. Alternatively, the action could “adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.” Id. These criteria are less relevant to the analysis here, though similar insights would hold. Thus, for the sake of simplicity, this Article focuses only on the $100 million threshold.

2013] AGENCY SELF-INSULATION 1791