2013 article - harvard law review...1758 harvard law review [vol. 126:1755 face not only the...
[…] Relative to this baseline, a de-cision not to depart — not to act — can be understood as yielding no new, marginal impacts on the state of the world.

(b) Adjudication and Guidance Documents. — Agencies can also bypass presidential review by choosing an instrument other than “any substantive action” that “promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation.”157 One such instrument is adjudication. This category of agency action could include benefits determinations and licensing proceedings, among other actions.158 Be-

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 153 Id. § 3(e), 3 C.F.R. at 641. Such rules include any “agency statement of general applicability and future effect, which the agency intends to have the force and effect of law, that is designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or to describe the procedure or practice require-ments of an agency.” Id. § 3(d), 3 C.F.R. at 641. This category does not include formal rulemak-ing, rules related to military and foreign affairs, or other enumerated exceptions.