2009 the civil asset forfeiture reform act of 2000
[…] Section 983(a)(1)(A)(i) specifies that the notice must be sent in any civil forfeiture proceeding “withrespect to which the government is required to send written notice to interested parties.” Thegovernment, of course, is required “to send written notice to interested parties” in all administrativeforfeiture proceedings. If the forfeiture is governed by the Customs laws, the written notice isrequired by § 1607(a), which provides that the government must send “written notice . . . to eachperson who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” If the forfeiture is governed by astatute that permits administrative forfeiture but does not incorporate the Customs laws, thegovernment is nevertheless required to send notice to interested parties in order to comply withthe Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment; see United States v.