2009 the civil asset forfeiture reform act of 2000
[…] July 20, 1998) (person who deniesownership of seized currency at the time it is seized cannot seek judicial review of administrative forfeitureon ground that he did not receive personal notice).

52

Most courts hold that notice need not be served on the property owner at all ifthe owner is represented by counsel, and notice is sent to that attorney.189 Finally, thecourts appear to agree that notice is adequate if sent in English, regardless of whetherthe intended recipient is a native English-speaker.190

F. Parties to whom notice must be sent

As mentioned, 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) requires that notice of administrativeforfeiture be sent “to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” Generally, that includes the person from whom the property was seized (who has atleast a possessory interest in the property),191 any person who has made his or herinterest in the property known to the government, the titled owner of the property, alienholder, and any other person known to the