2009 georgia corporation and business organization … · 2009 georgia . corporation and business...
[…] The complaint alleged that after the plaintiff, Techbios, Inc. placed the defendants with an Atlanta hotel company, the defendants failed to disclose and share technology business opportunities with the hotel company that could have been profitable for Techbios. The trial court dismissed Techbios’ claims for fraud, breach of contract, breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing and breach of a private duty under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8, which provides:

Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.

The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the complaint stated a claim upon which relief could be granted as to each theory of recovery.