2009 georgia corporation and business organization … · 2009 georgia . corporation and business...
[…] Two of these entities, EnduraCare Therapy Management, Inc. (“EnduraCare”) and Brentwood Nursing, LLC and Brentwood Healthcare, LLC (collectively “Brentwood”) failed to respond to the complaint, and the court entered default judgments against them, including a default judgment against EnduraCare for $2,000,000 in compensatory damages and $5,000,000 in punitive damages. Both Brentwood and EnduraCare appealed the default judgments against them. In analyzing the issues, the Georgia Court of Appeals interpreted O.C.G.A. § 9-11-55(a), which states that the effect of a default is “as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence.” The Court held this to mean that while a default operates as an admission of the well-pled factual allegations in a complaint, it does not admit the legal conclusions contained therein, and a defendant is not precluded from showing that under the facts as deemed admitted, no claim existed which