2009 georgia corporation and business organization … · 2009 georgia . corporation and business...
[…] A partner may not “freeze out” a co-partner and appropriate the business to his own use. A partner may not dissolve a partnership to gain the benefits of the business for himself, unless he fully compensates his co-partner for his share of the prospective business opportunity.

19

Page 25: 2009 Georgia Corporation and Business Organization … · 2009 Georgia . Corporation and Business Organization . ... S.E.2d 511 (2009 ... sky law test for an “investment contract”

In affirming the trial court’s damages award, the Court cited without discussion O.C.G.A. § 14-8-38(b)(1)(B), which provides that “[e]ach partner who has not caused dissolution wrongfully shall have . . . [t]he right, as against each partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully, to damages for such wrongful dissolution.” The Court also affirmed the award of attorney’s fees, finding that there was sufficient evidence of bad faith on Asgharney’s part. Morris v. Nexus Real Estate Mortgage and Investment Company, 296 Ga.