2009 georgia corporation and business organization … · 2009 georgia . corporation and business...
[…] In Pallman Maschinenfabrik, the plaintiff served a Georgia limited liability company by serving someone other than its registered agent who under O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1108(a) is its agent for service of process. The Court rejected the assertion that a Georgia LLC can only be served in a federal court civil action by serving its registered agent, holding that under F. R. Civ. Pro. 4(h)(1)(B), process could also be served on any officer, managing or general agent or any other agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service. Although not mentioned by the Court, O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1108(a) states that it “does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a limited liability company.” In the Tunstall case, the Court found service on a registered agent of a Georgia corporation to be similarly non-exclusive and

31