2006/12/21-comment (84) submitted by nuclear energy ... · december 21, 2006 the honorable dale e....
[…] The method of the interaction will bedetermined by the professional based on the specifics of the individual's behavior orcondition."

Finally, the NRC has made significant changes to §26.168, Blind PerformanceTesting, and §26.169, Reporting Results, beyond the text published for comment inthe Federal Register. These changes add significant burden to licensees with nodiscernible benefit to an improved FFD program. The changes are so extreme thatthere is concern about the ability to get the samples required.

§26.168(b) now requires: "Approximately 60 percent of the blind performance testsamples submitted to the laboratory must be positive for one or more drugs or drugmetabolites per sample ..." In the rule published for comment it was 15 percentand did not include metabolites. §26.168(b)(1) and §26.168(b)(2) were not includedin the rule published for comment.