2 preserving liberty & protecting public health · 2 1 preserving liberty and protecting public...
[…] providing for automatic release from isolation of tuberculosis patients who had not exhibited
active symptoms for six months, as well as a provision entitling quarantined patients to apply
for an evidentiary hearing for release as a right were both deleted.204
Finally, costs borne by involuntary patients confined by the state were shifted. The
pre-2002 health law included language that required a quarantined person, or their parents or
guardians to pay if they were able, but requiring the county to pay for those who could not
pay for themselves.205 The newly amended language of the current HRS § 325-8 requires
that every person quarantined “shall be responsible for the costs of food, lodging, and
medical care, except for those costs covered and paid by the individual's health plan.”206
This raises serious questions regarding confinement of indigent patients.
After the 2002 public health law amendments, Hawai'i quarantine and isolation law
was distilled into only two provisions,207 with one of the provisions only becoming effective