2 preserving liberty & protecting public health · 2 1 preserving liberty and protecting public...
[…] establishing both constitutional and effective laws and policies so that the situation never
236 See Hawaii State Department of Health, Pandemic Flu Information, available at
http://www.hawaii.gov/health/family-child-health/contagious-disease/communications/pandemicflu.html. 237 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 128-7 (2006). 238 See Hawai'i Plan at 37 (noting “[a]s the pandemic threat escalates and in the event that it becomes a civil
defense emergency requiring resources outside of the control of the Director of Health, the Governor and State Civil Defense will become involved.”).
239 See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 128-8(4) (2006) (The governor, in the event of a civil defense emergency period,
may “[s]uspend any law which impedes or tends to impede or be detrimental to the expeditious and efficient execution of, or to conflict with, civil defense or other emergency functions, including without limitation, laws which by this chapter specifically are made applicable to civil defense personnel.”).
240 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 128-8(2) (2006).
2
50
escalates the point of requiring the declaration of an emergency.
VI. CONCLUSION
While quarantine and isolation procedures are some of the greatest impositions on the
liberties and freedoms of citizens, they must be recognized as a necessary evil.