· 2)),&( opinion.pdf2020/12/10  · ” as used in this coverage section means: 1. you or any...
[…] which is self-propelled . . .’; thus, a bicycle is not a motor vehicle.” (alteration in

original)). McLaughlin’s injuries occurred while he was riding his bicycle on a Seattle

street and was struck by an opening door of a parked car. He was not occupying a motor

vehicle at the time of the accident. Under the noted statute, he qualifies as a “pedestrian”

at the time of the accident; accordingly, he was “a pedestrian . . . struck by[] a motor

vehicle” resulting in injuries and thus an “insured” under the Travelers policy. See RCW

48.22.005(11); CP at 39.

3 RCW 46.04.320(1) defines “motor vehicle” as “a vehicle that is self-propelled or a vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.”

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 9: · 2)),&( Opinion.pdf2020/12/10  · ” as used in this Coverage Section means: 1. You or any “resident relative”: a. While “occupying”; or b. As a pedestrian when struck

No. 97652-0

8