· 2)),&( opinion.pdf2020/12/10  · ” as used in this coverage section means: 1. you or any...
[…] “pedestrians” to bicyclists3 does not render the term “pedestrians” generally

ambiguous.

2 We have held “that bicyclists, though not pedestrians, are to be treated akin to

pedestrians when they use crosswalks to traverse a roadway in the same manner as a pedestrian.” Pudmaroff v. Allen, 138 Wn.2d 55, 70, 977 P.2d 574 (1999) (emphasis added). That rule, which is based on statutory interpretation, should not apply here. But our language about bicyclists not being pedestrians suggests the answer to the issue currently before the court. See also RCW 47.04.010(23) (defining pedestrian to mean “[a]ny person afoot or who is using a wheelchair, power wheelchair . . . , or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other than a bicycle.” (emphasis added)).