· 2)),&( opinion.pdf2020/12/10  · ” as used in this coverage section means: 1. you or any...
[…] insurance. See RCW 48.22.005 through 48.22.900. Under these circumstances, applying

the plain language of RCW 48.22.005(11) to the automobile insurance coverage (i.e., the

casualty insurance matter) at issue in this case is appropriate.

The Court of Appeals felt it necessary to “harmonize” the definition of

“pedestrian” found in RCW 48.22.005(11) with RCW 46.04.400, which expressly

excludes bicyclists from the definition of “pedestrian,” favoring the latter statute.

McLaughlin, 9 Wn. App. 2d at 681. We acknowledge that RCW 46.04.400 states,

“‘Pedestrian’ means any person who is afoot or who is using a wheelchair, a power

wheelchair, or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other than a bicycle.”

But that definition is taken from Title 46 RCW, which concerns “Motor Vehicles.” And

chapter 46.04 RCW contains definitions for use within that title, as expressly stated in

RCW 46.04.010, “Terms used in this title shall have the meaning given to them in this