1980 annual report.nyscjc1980 annual report of the new york state commission on judicial conduct...
[…] and Article 2-A of the Judiciary Law of the State of New York.

- 7 -

Page 16: 1980 Annual Report.NYSCJC1980 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT COMMISSION MEMBERS MRS. GENE ROBB, Chairwoman HONORABLE FRITZ W. …

The Commission does not act as an appellate court,

nor does it review judicial decisions or alleged errors of law.

It does not issue advisory opinions, give legal advice or

represent litigants. When appropriate, it refers complaints

to other agencies.

By provision of the State Constitution (Article

VI, Section 22), the Commission "shall receive, initiate,

investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct,

qualifications, fitness to perform or performance of official

duties of any judge or justice of the unified court system.... "

The Commission may determine that a judge or justice be

disciplined "for cause, including, but not limited to,

misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his

duties, habitual intemperance, and conduct, on or off the

bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice .•.. "