19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] shall keep such tested material as certification of an errorless count on each tabulator ballot465
scanner. In counties using central count optical scanning tabulators ballot scanners, the466
same test shall be repeated immediately before the start of the official count of the ballots467
and at the conclusion of such count. Precinct tabulators ballot scanners shall produce a468
zero tape prior to any ballots being inserted on the day of any primary or election."469
SECTION 24.470
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-375, relating to delivery of471
equipment to polling places, protection for equipment, and required accessories, as follows:472
"21-2-375.473
(a) In counties using precinct count optical scanning tabulators ballot scanners, the474
superintendent shall deliver the proper optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner to the475
polling places at least one hour before the time set for opening of the polls at each primary476
or election and shall cause each to be set up in the proper manner for use in voting.477
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 15 -
(b) The superintendent shall provide ample protection against molestation of and injury478
to the optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner and, for that purpose, shall call upon any479
law enforcement officer to furnish such assistance as may be necessary; and it shall be the480
duty of the law enforcement officer to furnish such assistance when so requested by the481
superintendent.482
(c) The superintendent shall at least one hour before the opening of the polls:483
(1) Provide sufficient lighting to enable electors, while in the voting booth, to read the484
ballot, which lighting shall be suitable for the use of poll officers in examining the booth;485
and such lighting shall be in good working order before the opening of the polls;486
(2) Prominently post directions for voting on the optical scanning ballot within the voting487
booth and post within the enclosed space signs reminding electors to verify their ballot488
choices prior to inserting the scanning ballot into the ballot scanner and stating that489
sample ballots are available for review upon request; at least two sample ballots in use490
for the primary or election shall be posted prominently outside the enclosed space within491
the polling place and additional sample ballots shall be available upon request;492
(3) Ensure that the precinct count optical scanning tabulator ballot scanner shall have a493
seal securing the memory pack in use throughout the election day; such seal shall not be494
broken unless the tabulator ballot scanner is replaced due to malfunction; and495
(4) Provide such other materials and supplies as may be necessary or as may be required496