19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] state."1273
SECTION 44.1274
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating1275
to interference with primaries and elections generally, as follows:1276
"(8) Willfully tampers with any electors list, voter's certificate, numbered list of voters,1277
ballot box, voting machine, direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, electronic1278
ballot marker, or tabulating machine."1279
SECTION 45.1280
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-579, relating1281
to fraudulently allowing ballot or voting machine to be seen, casting unofficial ballot, and1282
receiving unauthorized assistance in voting, as follows:1283
"(3) Without having made the affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code1284
Section 21-2-409, or when the disability which he or she declared at the time of1285
registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him or her into the voting1286
compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his or her ballot or to register his or her1287
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 38 -
vote on the voting machine or direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or use an1288
electronic ballot marker; or"1289
SECTION 46.1290
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-580, relating to tampering1291
with, damaging, improper preparation of, or prevention of proper operation of voting1292
machines, as follows:1293
"21-2-580.1294