19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] (5) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, upon the Secretary of State becoming a190
member of a nongovernmental entity as provided in this subsection, information received191
by the Secretary of State from the nongovernmental entity is exempt from disclosure192
under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 and any other provision of law. However, the193
Secretary of State may provide such information to the boards of registrars to conduct194
voter registration list maintenance activities."195
SECTION 8.196
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating197
to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of198
appeal, as follows:199
"(a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector200
of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an201
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 7 -
election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such202
challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote203
is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee204
ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election; provided, however, that challenges205
to persons voting by absentee ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee206
ballot clerk whose vote is cast on a DRE unit must shall be made prior to such person's207
voting."208
SECTION 9.209
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-231, relating210
to lists of persons convicted of felonies, persons identified as noncitizens, persons declared211