19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] information collected, stored, or otherwise used by such free access system. Access to such1054
information about an individual provisional ballot shall be restricted to the elector who cast1055
such ballot. At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, the1056
election superintendent shall notify the Secretary of State that an elector cast a provisional1057
ballot, whether such ballot was counted, and, if such ballot was not counted, the reason1058
why such ballot was not counted."1059
SECTION 38.1060
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of1061
provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:1062
"21-2-419.1063
(a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the1064
county or municipality for mail-in absentee ballots. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed1065
in double envelopes as provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the1066
person casting such ballot in a secure, sealed ballot box.1067
(b) At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than1068
the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast, the board1069
of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case may be, shall be notified by the1070
election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the1071
registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the1072
provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be1073
securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made1074
concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information1075
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 32 -
contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person1076
casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election. Such good1077
faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation,1078
including registration information made available by the electors themselves and1079
documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an1080