19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] identify all electors whose names appear on the list of electors with whom there has been266
no contact during the preceding three five calendar years and who were not identified as267
changing addresses under Code Section 21-2-233. The confirmation notice described in268
this Code section shall be sent to each such elector during each odd-numbered year. Such269
notices shall be sent by forwardable, first-class mail."270
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 9 -
SECTION 12.271
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-235, relating272
to inactive list of electors, as follows:273
"(b) An elector placed on the inactive list of electors shall remain on such list until the day274
after the second November general election held after the elector is placed on the inactive275
list of electors. If the elector makes no contact, as defined in Code Section 21-2-234,276
during that period, the elector shall be removed from the inactive list of electors. Not less277
than 30 nor more than 60 days prior to the date on which the elector is to be removed from278
the inactive list of electors, the board of registrars shall mail a notice to the address on the279
elector's registration record."280
SECTION 13.281
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-262, relating282
to investigation as to division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts283