19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] without affecting the privacy of the electors as they vote."339
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 11 -
SECTION 16.340
Said chapter is further amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-286, relating to341
printing specifications, numbering, and binding of ballots, by adding a new paragraph to read342
as follows:343
"(3) Ballots printed by an electronic ballot marker shall be designed as prescribed by the344
Secretary of State to ensure ease of reading by electors."345
SECTION 17.346
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-293, relating to correction of347
mistakes and omissions on ballots, as follows:348
"21-2-293.349
(a) If the election superintendent discovers that a mistake or omission has occurred in the350
printing of official ballots or in the programming of the display of the official ballot on351
DRE voting equipment or electronic ballot markers for any primary or election, the352
superintendent is authorized on his or her own motion to take such steps as necessary to353
correct such mistake or omission if the superintendent determines that such correction is354
feasible and practicable under the circumstances; provided, however, that the355
superintendent gives at least 24 hours hours' notice to the Secretary of State and any356
affected candidates of the mistake or omission prior to making such correction.357
(b) When it is shown by affidavit that a mistake or omission has occurred in the printing358
of official ballots or in the programming of the display of the official ballot on DRE voting359
equipment or electronic ballot markers for any primary or election, the superior court of360
the proper county may, upon the application of any elector of the county or municipality,361
require the superintendent to correct the mistake or omission or to show cause why he or362
she should not do so."363
SECTION 18.364
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-300, relating365
to provision of new voting equipment by state, contingent upon appropriations, county366