19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] number of votes for each person so voted and shall certify the slates of presidential electors1268
receiving the highest number of votes. The Governor shall certify the slates of presidential1269
electors no later than 5:00 P.M. on the fifteenth eighteenth day following the date on which1270
such election was conducted. Notwithstanding the deadlines specified in this Code section,1271
such times may be altered for just cause by an order of a judge of superior court of this1272
state."1273
SECTION 44.1274
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating1275
to interference with primaries and elections generally, as follows:1276
"(8) Willfully tampers with any electors list, voter's certificate, numbered list of voters,1277
ballot box, voting machine, direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, electronic1278
ballot marker, or tabulating machine."1279
SECTION 45.1280
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-579, relating1281
to fraudulently allowing ballot or voting machine to be seen, casting unofficial ballot, and1282