19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] (b) The superintendent shall store the devices and related equipment under his or her634
supervision or shall designate another person or entity to provide secure storage of such635
devices and related equipment when it is not in use at a primary or election. The636
superintendent shall provide compensation for the safe storage and care of such devices and637
related equipment if the devices and related equipment are stored by another person or638
entity."639
SECTION 27.640
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(D) and subsection (b) of641
Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, determination642
of eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and643
persons entitled to make application, as follows:644
"(D) Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county or645
municipality or electors in custody in a jail or other detention facility in the county or646
municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the permanent647
mailing address of the elector as recorded on the elector's voter registration record or648
a temporary out-of-county or out-of-municipality address."649
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 20 -
"(b)(1) Upon receipt of a timely application for an absentee ballot, a registrar or absentee650
ballot clerk shall enter thereon the date received. The registrar or absentee ballot clerk651