19 hb 316/ap house bill 316 (as passed house and senate) · 19 hb 316/ap h. b. 316 - 1 - house bill...
[…] the General Assembly with a comprehensive report, including a plan on how to implement1251
risk-limiting audits state wide. If such risk-limiting audit is successful in achieving the1252
specified confidence level within five business days following the election for which it was1253
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 37 -
conducted, then all audits performed pursuant to this Code section shall be similarly1254
conducted, beginning not later than November 1, 2024."1255
SECTION 43.1256
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-499, relating1257
to duty of Secretary of State as to tabulation, computation, and canvassing of votes for state1258
and federal officers and certification of presidential electors by Governor, as follows:1259
"(b) The Secretary of State shall also, upon receiving the certified returns for presidential1260
electors, proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for each slate of1261
presidential electors and shall immediately lay them before the Governor. Not later than1262
5:00 P.M. on the fourteenth seventeenth day following the date on which such election was1263
conducted, the Secretary of State shall certify the votes cast for all candidates described in1264
subparagraph (a)(4)(A) of Code Section 21-2-497 and upon all questions voted for by the1265
electors of more than one county and shall no later than that same time lay the returns for1266
presidential electors before the Governor. The Governor shall enumerate and ascertain the1267
number of votes for each person so voted and shall certify the slates of presidential electors1268
receiving the highest number of votes. The Governor shall certify the slates of presidential1269
electors no later than 5:00 P.M. on the fifteenth eighteenth day following the date on which1270
such election was conducted. Notwithstanding the deadlines specified in this Code section,1271
such times may be altered for just cause by an order of a judge of superior court of this1272
state."1273
SECTION 44.1274
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating1275
to interference with primaries and elections generally, as follows:1276