19-1732, et al - floridadep.gov
[…] used as the outer layer of a rip rap revetment.
107. The preponderance of the evidence demonstrated that rip-rap revetment
would be placed over or in seagrass bed communities on each of the Subject Lots.
108. Petitioner failed to provide reasonable assurance that the Project would
meet the additional requirements of Part IV of chapter 62-312.
FCMP Consistency
109. Because of the federal consistency objections raised by DEO regarding
inconsistencies with the regulations governing the Florida Keys ACSC, DEO was
made a co-respondent in this consolidated proceeding. See§ 373.428, Fla. Stat.
(2020)("[a]n agency which submits a determination of inconsistency to the
permitting agency shall be an indispensable party to any administrative or judicial
proceeding in which such determination is an issue; shall be responsible for
defending its determination in such proceedings."); see also § 380.23(2)(a), Fla.
Stat.
110. Under section 380.23(1), where certain permits and projects are subject to
federal consistency review and require an ERP, issuance of the ERP automatically
constitutes state concurrence that the ERP is consistent with the FCMP, which is