19-1007 repsondent's brief
[…] (2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury or death.

Notably, Petitioner failed to allege, let alone assert facts to support, either of these required

elements of a medical negligence claim under the MPLA (nor could Petitioner credibly do so

because she suffered no financial injury or other harm as a result of Activate's actions).

Additionally, W. Va. Code§ 55-7B-2(h) provides that "Medical injury" means "injury or

death to a patient arising or resulting from the rendering of or failure to render health care." The

specific definition of "injury" is not provided by the MPLA but is generally applied in regard to

tort law as the "invasion of any legally protected interest of another."8 Here, the statute logically